Setiu, Terengganu population

Estimated residents of Setiu, Terengganu in 2026, by sex, age group and ethnicity.

Total Population65,300
Male33,200
Female32,100
Share of Terengganu5.2%

View Setiu property prices

Back to Terengganu population

View Terengganu property prices

Setiu, Terengganu population by sex

Setiu, Terengganu population by sex
SexPopulationShareShare chart
Male 33,200 50.8%
Female 32,100 49.2%

Setiu, Terengganu population by age group

Setiu, Terengganu population by age group
Age groupPopulationShareShare chart
Children (0–14) 18,300 28.0%
Working age (15–64) 42,600 65.2%
Seniors (65+) 4,500 6.9%

Setiu, Terengganu population by five-year age group

Setiu, Terengganu population by five-year age group
Age groupPopulationShareShare chart
0–4 years 7,000 10.7%
5–9 years 6,000 9.2%
10–14 years 5,300 8.1%
15–19 years 6,300 9.6%
20–24 years 6,400 9.8%
25–29 years 6,000 9.2%
30–34 years 4,700 7.2%
35–39 years 4,100 6.3%
40–44 years 3,900 6.0%
45–49 years 3,400 5.2%
50–54 years 2,900 4.4%
55–59 years 2,700 4.1%
60–64 years 2,200 3.4%
65–69 years 1,900 2.9%
70–74 years 1,300 2.0%
75–79 years 700 1.1%
80–84 years 400 0.6%
85+ years 200 0.3%

Setiu, Terengganu population by ethnicity

Setiu, Terengganu population by ethnicity
EthnicityPopulationShareShare chart
Bumiputera (Malay) 63,500 97.2%
Bumiputera (Other) 100 0.2%
Chinese 100 0.2%
Indian 0 0.0%
Other citizens 100 0.2%
Non-citizens 1,600 2.5%

Ethnic groups follow DOSM categories. Non-citizens are shown as a single group regardless of ethnicity.

Other districts in Terengganu

About these figures

Population figures are Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM) estimates for 2026, published in thousands to one decimal place and shown here to the nearest hundred residents. State totals add up their district estimates. Sex, age and ethnicity breakdowns are published separately and may differ slightly from the total because of rounding.

Source: Population Table: Administrative District, Department of Statistics Malaysia (opens in a new tab), dated , licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY 4.0) (opens in a new tab). iniPrice has aggregated and reformatted this data; DOSM does not endorse this site. See the Disclaimer for details of our changes.