Mukim 1, Seberang Perai Utara, Pulau Pinang property prices
Transactions from July 2022 to April 2026
Totals for Mukim 1, Seberang Perai Utara, Pulau Pinang only. Properties sold counts distinct developments, not individual units.
Browse all in Mukim 1, Seberang Perai Utara, Pulau Pinang
Browse all districts in Pulau Pinang
Browse all areas in Pulau Pinang
Mukim 1, Seberang Perai Utara, Pulau Pinang property prices: key facts
- Median Transacted Price
- RM 150,000
- Median Price PSF
- RM 60.25
- Most Preferred Tenure
- Freehold
- Most Transacted Property Type
- Detached
- Most Transacted Property
- Tmn Desa Kuala Muda
- Most Properties Sold In
- July 2022 (2 Sales)
- Low-Cost / Affordable Sold
- 15 (Up To RM 300,000)
- Medium-Cost / Mid-Market Sold
- 0 (Above RM 300,000 To RM 800,000)
- Luxury / High-End Sold
- 0 (Above RM 800,000 To RM 2,500,000)
- Ultra-Luxury Sold
- 0 (Above RM 2,500,000)
Price bands cover positive transaction prices, including decimal amounts, with no gaps between tiers. Most-transacted facts reflect recorded volume, not a survey of buyer preferences.
Median transaction price and PSF
Monthly medians from July 2022 to April 2026. Price uses the left axis; RM/sqft uses the right axis.
The monthly chart requires JavaScript. All values are available in the table below.
View monthly chart data
| Month | Median price | Median RM/sqft | Total transactions |
|---|---|---|---|
| April 2026 | RM 200,000 | RM 77.74 | 1 |
| August 2025 | RM 300,000 | RM 138.87 | 1 |
| April 2025 | RM 45,000 | RM 11.50 | 2 |
| September 2024 | RM 222,500 | RM 86.49 | 2 |
| June 2024 | RM 270,000 | RM 122.72 | 1 |
| March 2024 | RM 150,000 | RM 60.33 | 1 |
| June 2023 | RM 155,000 | RM 60.25 | 1 |
| May 2023 | RM 200,000 | RM 77.74 | 1 |
| March 2023 | RM 120,000 | RM 55.55 | 1 |
| January 2023 | RM 80,000 | RM 36.98 | 1 |
| October 2022 | RM 150,000 | RM 58.31 | 1 |
| July 2022 | RM 130,000 | RM 55.20 | 2 |
Median price by year
| Year | Median price | Median RM/sqft | Total transactions |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | RM 200,000 | RM 77.74 | 1 |
| 2025 | RM 45,000 | RM 12.63 | 3 |
| 2024 | RM 222,500 | RM 86.49 | 4 |
| 2023 | RM 137,500 | RM 57.90 | 4 |
| 2022 | RM 130,000 | RM 58.31 | 3 |
Most Transacted Properties in Mukim 1, Seberang Perai Utara, Pulau Pinang
| Property name | Property type | Total transactions | Median price | Median RM/sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TMN DESA KUALA MUDA | Detached | 8 | RM 167,500 | RM 65.11 |
| TMN KUALA MUDA | Low-Cost House | 7 | RM 130,000 | RM 60.09 |
Matching scheme names are combined within this report's location. Property links open the location with the most recorded transactions; its detail totals may differ from this combined ranking. Names without a complete report location are not linked. For mixed-type schemes, the most transacted property type is shown.
Mukim 1, Seberang Perai Utara, Pulau Pinang Property Market Insight
Between July 2022 and April 2026, Mukim 1, Seberang Perai Utara, Pulau Pinang recorded 15 property transactions within this area. The overall median transacted price stood at RM 150,000 (RM 60.25 PSF), serving as a practical benchmark for comparing localized values.
The market's upper bound reached RM 300,000 in Mukim 1, whereas the lowest recorded sale was RM 45,000 in Mukim 1. Across the area, Detached emerged as the most transacted property type.
Extreme prices describe individual recorded sales, not the typical price of an entire area.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median property price in Mukim 1, Seberang Perai Utara, Pulau Pinang?
The median transacted property price in Mukim 1, Seberang Perai Utara, Pulau Pinang is RM 150,000 (RM 60.25 per sq. ft.), based on 15 recorded sales from July 2022 to April 2026.
How much do high-rise properties cost in Mukim 1, Seberang Perai Utara, Pulau Pinang?
No condominium or apartment transactions are available in the recorded period for Mukim 1, Seberang Perai Utara, Pulau Pinang.
What type of tenure do buyers in Mukim 1, Seberang Perai Utara, Pulau Pinang prefer?
Freehold is the most frequently transacted tenure, accounting for 15 of 15 recorded transactions. Sales volume alone does not establish buyer preference.
How do residential and commercial prices compare in Mukim 1, Seberang Perai Utara, Pulau Pinang?
Residential properties in Mukim 1, Seberang Perai Utara, Pulau Pinang transacted at a median price of RM 150,000 across 15 sales, while commercial and industrial properties transacted at a median of Not available across 0 sales. A median is unavailable when no usable prices are recorded.
What are the most active or dominant property sub-sectors in Mukim 1, Seberang Perai Utara, Pulau Pinang?
Detached accounts for the most recorded transactions (10). This identifies the most active category in this dataset; it does not by itself prove sustained demand or liquidity.
How reliable is this data, and can I rely on it to make a decision for my next property purchase?
These metrics are strictly for personal reference, market comparison, and informational purposes only. They are calculated from the imported transaction database; attribution to official sources such as NAPIC/JPPH should be independently verified. They are not professional financial, legal, or real estate investment advice. Property values can vary with individual unit condition, facing, floor level, renovation quality, and changing market dynamics. Always perform independent due diligence, consult a licensed real estate agent or registered valuer, and assess your personal financial position before making a property purchase or investment commitment.
Other area
How to read these figures
Medians use all positive recorded prices in the stated period, without removing outliers. PSF is calculated per transaction using land/parcel area in square feet, falling back to main floor area when land area is unavailable. Records without a usable price or area do not contribute to the respective median.
Capital gain/loss compares the first and latest recorded month's median price. It measures changes in the mix of properties sold, not the return on a specific property. A single priced month is reported as not available. Blank district, area and scheme names are excluded from named counts and rankings. District rankings retain state identity; area rankings retain district identity and combine case-only area-name variants.
State assignments use the existing district/area mapping and may need verification. Areas represent administrative sub-districts. Date ranges use the recorded month and year; undated records remain in overall totals but not dated trends. Analytics are cached for up to five minutes and refreshed when the database file changes.