Bachok, Kelantan population

Estimated residents of Bachok, Kelantan in 2026, by sex, age group and ethnicity.

Total Population169,400
Male82,200
Female87,200
Share of Kelantan8.8%

View Bachok property prices

Back to Kelantan population

View Kelantan property prices

Bachok, Kelantan population by sex

Bachok, Kelantan population by sex
SexPopulationShareShare chart
Male 82,200 48.5%
Female 87,200 51.5%

Bachok, Kelantan population by age group

Bachok, Kelantan population by age group
Age groupPopulationShareShare chart
Children (0–14) 44,300 26.2%
Working age (15–64) 112,800 66.6%
Seniors (65+) 12,600 7.4%

Bachok, Kelantan population by five-year age group

Bachok, Kelantan population by five-year age group
Age groupPopulationShareShare chart
0–4 years 16,000 9.4%
5–9 years 14,600 8.6%
10–14 years 13,700 8.1%
15–19 years 14,900 8.8%
20–24 years 21,100 12.5%
25–29 years 17,000 10.0%
30–34 years 11,600 6.8%
35–39 years 9,600 5.7%
40–44 years 8,900 5.3%
45–49 years 7,500 4.4%
50–54 years 7,800 4.6%
55–59 years 7,400 4.4%
60–64 years 7,000 4.1%
65–69 years 5,300 3.1%
70–74 years 3,500 2.1%
75–79 years 2,200 1.3%
80–84 years 1,100 0.6%
85+ years 500 0.3%

Bachok, Kelantan population by ethnicity

Bachok, Kelantan population by ethnicity
EthnicityPopulationShareShare chart
Bumiputera (Malay) 166,000 98.0%
Bumiputera (Other) 200 0.1%
Chinese 1,300 0.8%
Indian 100 0.1%
Other citizens 400 0.2%
Non-citizens 1,300 0.8%

Ethnic groups follow DOSM categories. Non-citizens are shown as a single group regardless of ethnicity.

Other districts in Kelantan

About these figures

Population figures are Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM) estimates for 2026, published in thousands to one decimal place and shown here to the nearest hundred residents. State totals add up their district estimates. Sex, age and ethnicity breakdowns are published separately and may differ slightly from the total because of rounding.

Source: Population Table: Administrative District, Department of Statistics Malaysia (opens in a new tab), dated , licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY 4.0) (opens in a new tab). iniPrice has aggregated and reformatted this data; DOSM does not endorse this site. See the Disclaimer for details of our changes.