Tanah Merah, Kelantan population

Estimated residents of Tanah Merah, Kelantan in 2026, by sex, age group and ethnicity.

Total Population161,200
Male82,600
Female78,500
Share of Kelantan8.4%

View Tanah Merah property prices

Back to Kelantan population

View Kelantan property prices

Tanah Merah, Kelantan population by sex

Tanah Merah, Kelantan population by sex
SexPopulationShareShare chart
Male 82,600 51.2%
Female 78,500 48.7%

Tanah Merah, Kelantan population by age group

Tanah Merah, Kelantan population by age group
Age groupPopulationShareShare chart
Children (0–14) 43,400 26.9%
Working age (15–64) 105,300 65.3%
Seniors (65+) 12,700 7.9%

Tanah Merah, Kelantan population by five-year age group

Tanah Merah, Kelantan population by five-year age group
Age groupPopulationShareShare chart
0–4 years 13,300 8.3%
5–9 years 13,600 8.4%
10–14 years 16,500 10.2%
15–19 years 16,400 10.2%
20–24 years 17,400 10.8%
25–29 years 13,300 8.3%
30–34 years 11,100 6.9%
35–39 years 9,700 6.0%
40–44 years 8,900 5.5%
45–49 years 7,800 4.8%
50–54 years 7,600 4.7%
55–59 years 6,700 4.2%
60–64 years 6,400 4.0%
65–69 years 5,300 3.3%
70–74 years 3,700 2.3%
75–79 years 2,200 1.4%
80–84 years 900 0.6%
85+ years 600 0.4%

Tanah Merah, Kelantan population by ethnicity

Tanah Merah, Kelantan population by ethnicity
EthnicityPopulationShareShare chart
Bumiputera (Malay) 150,100 93.1%
Bumiputera (Other) 300 0.2%
Chinese 4,700 2.9%
Indian 400 0.2%
Other citizens 700 0.4%
Non-citizens 5,000 3.1%

Ethnic groups follow DOSM categories. Non-citizens are shown as a single group regardless of ethnicity.

Other districts in Kelantan

About these figures

Population figures are Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM) estimates for 2026, published in thousands to one decimal place and shown here to the nearest hundred residents. State totals add up their district estimates. Sex, age and ethnicity breakdowns are published separately and may differ slightly from the total because of rounding.

Source: Population Table: Administrative District, Department of Statistics Malaysia (opens in a new tab), dated , licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY 4.0) (opens in a new tab). iniPrice has aggregated and reformatted this data; DOSM does not endorse this site. See the Disclaimer for details of our changes.