Rembau, Negeri Sembilan population

Estimated residents of Rembau, Negeri Sembilan in 2026, by sex, age group and ethnicity.

Total Population49,700
Male25,400
Female24,300
Share of Negeri Sembilan4.0%

View Rembau property prices

Back to Negeri Sembilan population

View Negeri Sembilan property prices

Rembau, Negeri Sembilan population by sex

Rembau, Negeri Sembilan population by sex
SexPopulationShareShare chart
Male 25,400 51.1%
Female 24,300 48.9%

Rembau, Negeri Sembilan population by age group

Rembau, Negeri Sembilan population by age group
Age groupPopulationShareShare chart
Children (0–14) 10,200 20.5%
Working age (15–64) 34,200 68.8%
Seniors (65+) 5,400 10.9%

Rembau, Negeri Sembilan population by five-year age group

Rembau, Negeri Sembilan population by five-year age group
Age groupPopulationShareShare chart
0–4 years 3,800 7.6%
5–9 years 3,000 6.0%
10–14 years 3,400 6.8%
15–19 years 3,600 7.2%
20–24 years 4,000 8.0%
25–29 years 7,400 14.9%
30–34 years 4,100 8.2%
35–39 years 3,200 6.4%
40–44 years 2,800 5.6%
45–49 years 2,200 4.4%
50–54 years 2,000 4.0%
55–59 years 2,300 4.6%
60–64 years 2,600 5.2%
65–69 years 2,200 4.4%
70–74 years 1,600 3.2%
75–79 years 1,000 2.0%
80–84 years 400 0.8%
85+ years 200 0.4%

Rembau, Negeri Sembilan population by ethnicity

Rembau, Negeri Sembilan population by ethnicity
EthnicityPopulationShareShare chart
Bumiputera (Malay) 40,200 80.9%
Bumiputera (Other) 1,100 2.2%
Chinese 2,200 4.4%
Indian 3,800 7.6%
Other citizens 100 0.2%
Non-citizens 2,400 4.8%

Ethnic groups follow DOSM categories. Non-citizens are shown as a single group regardless of ethnicity.

Other districts in Negeri Sembilan

About these figures

Population figures are Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM) estimates for 2026, published in thousands to one decimal place and shown here to the nearest hundred residents. State totals add up their district estimates. Sex, age and ethnicity breakdowns are published separately and may differ slightly from the total because of rounding.

Source: Population Table: Administrative District, Department of Statistics Malaysia (opens in a new tab), dated , licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY 4.0) (opens in a new tab). iniPrice has aggregated and reformatted this data; DOSM does not endorse this site. See the Disclaimer for details of our changes.