Muallim, Perak population

Estimated residents of Muallim, Perak in 2026, by sex, age group and ethnicity.

Total Population79,900
Male38,200
Female41,600
Share of Perak3.1%

View Muallim property prices

Back to Perak population

View Perak property prices

Muallim, Perak population by sex

Muallim, Perak population by sex
SexPopulationShareShare chart
Male 38,200 47.8%
Female 41,600 52.1%

Muallim, Perak population by age group

Muallim, Perak population by age group
Age groupPopulationShareShare chart
Children (0–14) 13,500 16.9%
Working age (15–64) 60,100 75.2%
Seniors (65+) 6,400 8.0%

Muallim, Perak population by five-year age group

Muallim, Perak population by five-year age group
Age groupPopulationShareShare chart
0–4 years 4,200 5.3%
5–9 years 4,300 5.4%
10–14 years 5,000 6.3%
15–19 years 5,000 6.3%
20–24 years 5,500 6.9%
25–29 years 20,200 25.3%
30–34 years 8,300 10.4%
35–39 years 5,000 6.3%
40–44 years 4,900 6.1%
45–49 years 3,600 4.5%
50–54 years 2,700 3.4%
55–59 years 2,400 3.0%
60–64 years 2,500 3.1%
65–69 years 2,300 2.9%
70–74 years 1,900 2.4%
75–79 years 1,300 1.6%
80–84 years 500 0.6%
85+ years 400 0.5%

Muallim, Perak population by ethnicity

Muallim, Perak population by ethnicity
EthnicityPopulationShareShare chart
Bumiputera (Malay) 54,100 67.7%
Bumiputera (Other) 7,600 9.5%
Chinese 6,200 7.8%
Indian 8,200 10.3%
Other citizens 500 0.6%
Non-citizens 3,200 4.0%

Ethnic groups follow DOSM categories. Non-citizens are shown as a single group regardless of ethnicity.

Other districts in Perak

About these figures

Population figures are Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM) estimates for 2026, published in thousands to one decimal place and shown here to the nearest hundred residents. State totals add up their district estimates. Sex, age and ethnicity breakdowns are published separately and may differ slightly from the total because of rounding.

Source: Population Table: Administrative District, Department of Statistics Malaysia (opens in a new tab), dated , licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY 4.0) (opens in a new tab). iniPrice has aggregated and reformatted this data; DOSM does not endorse this site. See the Disclaimer for details of our changes.