Perak property prices
Transactions from January 2021 to June 2026
Totals for Perak only. Properties sold counts distinct developments, not individual units.
Perak property prices: key facts
- Median Transacted Price
- RM 280,000
- Median Price PSF
- RM 176.26
- Most Preferred Tenure
- Leasehold
- Most Transacted Property Type
- 1 - 1 1/2 Storey Terraced
- Most Transacted District
- Kinta
- Most Transacted Area
- Ulu Kinta
- Most Transacted Property
- Bandar Baru Setia Awan Perdana
- Most Properties Sold In
- December 2021 (1,427 Sales)
- Low-Cost / Affordable Sold
- 26,964 (Up To RM 300,000)
- Medium-Cost / Mid-Market Sold
- 19,072 (Above RM 300,000 To RM 800,000)
- Luxury / High-End Sold
- 1,469 (Above RM 800,000 To RM 2,500,000)
- Ultra-Luxury Sold
- 127 (Above RM 2,500,000)
Price bands cover positive transaction prices, including decimal amounts, with no gaps between tiers. Most-transacted facts reflect recorded volume, not a survey of buyer preferences.
Median transaction price and PSF
Monthly medians from January 2021 to June 2026. Price uses the left axis; RM/sqft uses the right axis.
The monthly chart requires JavaScript. All values are available in the table below.
View monthly chart data
| Month | Median price | Median RM/sqft | Total transactions |
|---|---|---|---|
| June 2026 | RM 310,000 | RM 192.80 | 53 |
| May 2026 | RM 340,000 | RM 189.45 | 270 |
| April 2026 | RM 320,000 | RM 190.38 | 649 |
| March 2026 | RM 291,500 | RM 174.37 | 62 |
| February 2026 | RM 300,000 | RM 185.53 | 170 |
| January 2026 | RM 319,500 | RM 184.65 | 348 |
| December 2025 | RM 305,000 | RM 178.66 | 63 |
| November 2025 | RM 320,000 | RM 199.16 | 257 |
| October 2025 | RM 314,000 | RM 192.24 | 661 |
| September 2025 | RM 285,000 | RM 168.73 | 64 |
| August 2025 | RM 324,000 | RM 187.14 | 373 |
| July 2025 | RM 304,000 | RM 184.48 | 703 |
| June 2025 | RM 295,000 | RM 192.80 | 95 |
| May 2025 | RM 320,000 | RM 182.82 | 361 |
| April 2025 | RM 300,000 | RM 184.23 | 577 |
| March 2025 | RM 290,000 | RM 177.31 | 97 |
| February 2025 | RM 319,000 | RM 179.26 | 362 |
| January 2025 | RM 300,000 | RM 187.76 | 532 |
| December 2024 | RM 326,500 | RM 183.93 | 56 |
| November 2024 | RM 300,000 | RM 181.04 | 369 |
| October 2024 | RM 305,000 | RM 183.50 | 678 |
| September 2024 | RM 300,000 | RM 184.57 | 861 |
| August 2024 | RM 305,000 | RM 187.11 | 1,061 |
| July 2024 | RM 300,000 | RM 185.81 | 1,154 |
| June 2024 | RM 300,000 | RM 178.66 | 1,017 |
| May 2024 | RM 318,000 | RM 182.52 | 1,202 |
| April 2024 | RM 300,000 | RM 186.12 | 1,016 |
| March 2024 | RM 295,000 | RM 179.26 | 1,050 |
| February 2024 | RM 285,000 | RM 175.79 | 973 |
| January 2024 | RM 290,000 | RM 177.36 | 999 |
| December 2023 | RM 300,000 | RM 177.36 | 1,112 |
| November 2023 | RM 300,000 | RM 178.75 | 1,141 |
| October 2023 | RM 284,500 | RM 176.98 | 1,158 |
| September 2023 | RM 285,000 | RM 178.52 | 1,098 |
| August 2023 | RM 280,000 | RM 178.66 | 1,055 |
| July 2023 | RM 270,000 | RM 175.76 | 899 |
| June 2023 | RM 281,000 | RM 178.66 | 1,182 |
| May 2023 | RM 285,000 | RM 177.97 | 1,116 |
| April 2023 | RM 290,000 | RM 175.62 | 964 |
| March 2023 | RM 280,000 | RM 175.29 | 1,176 |
| February 2023 | RM 283,500 | RM 177.06 | 944 |
| January 2023 | RM 283,000 | RM 177.36 | 862 |
| December 2022 | RM 266,000 | RM 169.67 | 1,143 |
| November 2022 | RM 282,000 | RM 175.06 | 999 |
| October 2022 | RM 275,000 | RM 173.17 | 1,018 |
| September 2022 | RM 270,000 | RM 167.39 | 1,219 |
| August 2022 | RM 278,000 | RM 173.98 | 1,248 |
| July 2022 | RM 284,000 | RM 168.73 | 1,179 |
| June 2022 | RM 276,000 | RM 166.60 | 1,250 |
| May 2022 | RM 268,000 | RM 174.11 | 1,133 |
| April 2022 | RM 260,000 | RM 167.94 | 1,272 |
| March 2022 | RM 260,000 | RM 170.08 | 1,186 |
| February 2022 | RM 265,000 | RM 166.89 | 831 |
| January 2022 | RM 275,000 | RM 169.79 | 1,207 |
| December 2021 | RM 253,000 | RM 166.23 | 1,427 |
| November 2021 | RM 261,000 | RM 170.45 | 858 |
| October 2021 | RM 251,000 | RM 166.97 | 593 |
| September 2021 | RM 242,500 | RM 170.39 | 484 |
| August 2021 | RM 232,000 | RM 168.65 | 383 |
| July 2021 | RM 234,000 | RM 163.54 | 306 |
| June 2021 | RM 228,000 | RM 168.91 | 96 |
| May 2021 | RM 237,000 | RM 161.93 | 216 |
| April 2021 | RM 233,000 | RM 168.65 | 257 |
| March 2021 | RM 237,500 | RM 168.91 | 232 |
| February 2021 | RM 228,000 | RM 148.74 | 137 |
| January 2021 | RM 230,000 | RM 161.97 | 118 |
Median price by year
| Year | Median price | Median RM/sqft | Total transactions |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | RM 320,000 | RM 186.92 | 1,552 |
| 2025 | RM 309,000 | RM 185.81 | 4,145 |
| 2024 | RM 300,000 | RM 182.42 | 10,436 |
| 2023 | RM 285,000 | RM 177.46 | 12,707 |
| 2022 | RM 270,000 | RM 170.08 | 13,685 |
| 2021 | RM 246,000 | RM 167.45 | 5,107 |
Most Transacted Properties in Perak
| Property name | Property type | Total transactions | Median price | Median RM/sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BANDAR BARU SETIA AWAN PERDANA | 1 - 1 1/2 Storey Terraced | 1,602 | RM 240,000 | RM 139.08 |
| TAMAN LAGENDA TELUK INTAN | 1 - 1 1/2 Storey Terraced | 1,501 | RM 229,000 | RM 138.20 |
| BANDAR BARU SRI KLEBANG | 2 - 2 1/2 Storey Terraced | 554 | RM 466,000 | RM 228.68 |
| TAMAN LAGENDA TROPIKA TAPAH | 1 - 1 1/2 Storey Terraced | 550 | RM 231,000 | RM 127.45 |
| PRIMA FALIM | Condominium/Apartment | 418 | RM 193,000 | RM 234.81 |
| BANDAR SERI BOTANI | 2 - 2 1/2 Storey Terraced | 399 | RM 500,000 | RM 295.43 |
| BANDAR UNIVERSITI | 1 - 1 1/2 Storey Terraced | 341 | RM 250,000 | RM 155.78 |
| PANORAMA LAPANGAN PERDANA | 2 - 2 1/2 Storey Terraced | 326 | RM 480,000 | RM 272.86 |
| PRIMA @ SITIAWAN | 2 - 2 1/2 Storey Terraced | 304 | RM 271,000 | RM 193.67 |
| TMN HARMONIS FASA 2 | 1 - 1 1/2 Storey Terraced | 298 | RM 249,000 | RM 162.77 |
Matching scheme names are combined within this report's location. Property links open the location with the most recorded transactions; its detail totals may differ from this combined ranking. Names without a complete report location are not linked. For mixed-type schemes, the most transacted property type is shown.
Most Popular Districts in Perak
| District name | Total transactions | Median price | Median RM/sqft | Capital gain/loss since first transaction |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kinta | 22,022 | RM 310,000 | RM 195.52 | +42.6% |
| Manjung | 7,261 | RM 269,000 | RM 170.45 | +69.5% |
| Larut Matang | 3,871 | RM 288,000 | RM 176.52 | -12.8% |
| Hilir Perak | 2,862 | RM 247,500 | RM 148.04 | +43.1% |
| Batang Padang | 2,438 | RM 238,000 | RM 143.68 | +47.7% |
| Kampar | 2,168 | RM 265,000 | RM 164.37 | -6.9% |
| Kuala Kangsar | 1,635 | RM 260,000 | RM 145.73 | -15.7% |
| Kerian | 1,600 | RM 320,000 | RM 179.37 | +198.4% |
| Perak Tengah | 1,473 | RM 232,000 | RM 137.97 | +20.7% |
| Muallim | 1,147 | RM 320,000 | RM 189.15 | +67.6% |
Most Popular Areas in Perak
| Area Name | Total transactions | Median price | Median RM/sqft | Capital gain/loss since first transaction |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ulu Kinta (Kinta) | 16,121 | RM 325,000 | RM 199.97 | +51.1% |
| Sitiawan (Manjung) | 4,981 | RM 258,000 | RM 165.08 | +61.4% |
| Durian Sebatang (Hilir Perak) | 2,536 | RM 247,000 | RM 148.60 | +43.1% |
| Sungei Terap (Kinta) | 1,957 | RM 285,000 | RM 161.50 | +64.3% |
| Asam Kumbang (Larut Matang) | 1,463 | RM 292,000 | RM 169.07 | -18.6% |
| Mukim Kampar (Kampar) | 1,349 | RM 250,000 | RM 171.51 | -12.4% |
| Lumut (Manjung) | 1,313 | RM 265,000 | RM 197.17 | +136.9% |
| Ipoh Selatan (Kinta) | 1,272 | RM 260,000 | RM 231.62 | +145.9% |
| Bidor (Batang Padang) | 972 | RM 248,000 | RM 161.77 | +48.6% |
| Hulu Bernam Timor (Muallim) | 970 | RM 320,000 | RM 193.66 | +175.7% |
All Districts in Perak
13 districts| District | Transactions | Median price | Median RM/sqft | Areas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bagan Datuk | 406 | RM 299,000 | RM 153.27 | 9 |
| Batang Padang | 2,438 | RM 238,000 | RM 143.68 | 11 |
| Hilir Perak | 2,862 | RM 247,500 | RM 148.04 | 7 |
| Hulu Perak | 560 | RM 248,000 | RM 157.35 | 11 |
| Kampar | 2,168 | RM 265,000 | RM 164.37 | 5 |
| Kerian | 1,600 | RM 320,000 | RM 179.37 | 15 |
| Kinta | 22,022 | RM 310,000 | RM 195.52 | 21 |
| Kuala Kangsar | 1,635 | RM 260,000 | RM 145.73 | 14 |
| Larut Matang | 3,871 | RM 288,000 | RM 176.52 | 19 |
| Manjung | 7,261 | RM 269,000 | RM 170.45 | 17 |
| Muallim | 1,147 | RM 320,000 | RM 189.15 | 5 |
| Perak Tengah | 1,473 | RM 232,000 | RM 137.97 | 11 |
| Selama | 189 | RM 300,000 | RM 128.64 | 4 |
All Areas in Perak
148 areasPerak Property Market Insight
Between January 2021 and June 2026, Perak recorded 47,632 property transactions across 13 districts and 149 areas. The overall median transacted price stood at RM 280,000 (RM 176.26 PSF), serving as a practical benchmark for comparing localized values.
At the district level, Kinta led with 22,022 transactions, posting a median price of RM 310,000 (RM 195.52 PSF). Within Ulu Kinta, there were 16,121 transactions with a median price of RM 325,000 (RM 199.97 PSF).
The market's upper bound reached RM 25,500,000 in Ipoh Utara, whereas the lowest recorded sale was RM 20,000 in Pengkalan Hulu. Across the state, 1 - 1 1/2 Storey Terraced emerged as the most transacted property type.
Extreme prices describe individual recorded sales, not the typical price of an entire area.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median property price in Perak?
The median transacted property price in Perak is RM 280,000 (RM 176.26 per sq. ft.), based on 47,632 recorded sales from January 2021 to June 2026.
How much do high-rise properties cost in Perak?
The median transacted price for high-rise properties (condominiums and apartments) in Perak is RM 230,000, based on 2,486 transactions recorded from January 2021 to June 2026.
What type of tenure do buyers in Perak prefer?
Leasehold is the most frequently transacted tenure, accounting for 28,437 of 47,632 recorded transactions. Sales volume alone does not establish buyer preference.
How do residential and commercial prices compare in Perak?
Residential properties in Perak transacted at a median price of RM 271,000 across 43,380 sales, while commercial and industrial properties transacted at a median of RM 550,000 across 4,252 sales. A median is unavailable when no usable prices are recorded.
What are the most active or dominant property sub-sectors in Perak?
1 - 1 1/2 Storey Terraced accounts for the most recorded transactions (17,725). This identifies the most active category in this dataset; it does not by itself prove sustained demand or liquidity.
How reliable is this data, and can I rely on it to make a decision for my next property purchase?
These metrics are strictly for personal reference, market comparison, and informational purposes only. They are calculated from the imported transaction database; attribution to official sources such as NAPIC/JPPH should be independently verified. They are not professional financial, legal, or real estate investment advice. Property values can vary with individual unit condition, facing, floor level, renovation quality, and changing market dynamics. Always perform independent due diligence, consult a licensed real estate agent or registered valuer, and assess your personal financial position before making a property purchase or investment commitment.
Other states
How to read these figures
Medians use all positive recorded prices in the stated period, without removing outliers. PSF is calculated per transaction using land/parcel area in square feet, falling back to main floor area when land area is unavailable. Records without a usable price or area do not contribute to the respective median.
Capital gain/loss compares the first and latest recorded month's median price. It measures changes in the mix of properties sold, not the return on a specific property. A single priced month is reported as not available. Blank district, area and scheme names are excluded from named counts and rankings. District rankings retain state identity; area rankings retain district identity and combine case-only area-name variants.
State assignments use the existing district/area mapping and may need verification. Areas represent administrative sub-districts. Date ranges use the recorded month and year; undated records remain in overall totals but not dated trends. Analytics are cached for up to five minutes and refreshed when the database file changes.