Klang, Selangor population

Estimated residents of Klang, Selangor in 2026, by sex, age group and ethnicity.

Total Population1,191,200
Male659,900
Female531,300
Share of Selangor16.0%

View Klang property prices

Back to Selangor population

View Selangor property prices

Klang, Selangor population by sex

Klang, Selangor population by sex
SexPopulationShareShare chart
Male 659,900 55.4%
Female 531,300 44.6%

Klang, Selangor population by age group

Klang, Selangor population by age group
Age groupPopulationShareShare chart
Children (0–14) 238,300 20.0%
Working age (15–64) 848,100 71.2%
Seniors (65+) 104,700 8.8%

Klang, Selangor population by five-year age group

Klang, Selangor population by five-year age group
Age groupPopulationShareShare chart
0–4 years 75,500 6.3%
5–9 years 83,200 7.0%
10–14 years 79,600 6.7%
15–19 years 73,400 6.2%
20–24 years 101,600 8.5%
25–29 years 104,500 8.8%
30–34 years 97,900 8.2%
35–39 years 112,700 9.5%
40–44 years 108,200 9.1%
45–49 years 81,500 6.8%
50–54 years 66,700 5.6%
55–59 years 55,400 4.7%
60–64 years 46,200 3.9%
65–69 years 38,700 3.2%
70–74 years 29,400 2.5%
75–79 years 20,600 1.7%
80–84 years 9,400 0.8%
85+ years 6,600 0.6%

Klang, Selangor population by ethnicity

Klang, Selangor population by ethnicity
EthnicityPopulationShareShare chart
Bumiputera (Malay) 566,800 47.6%
Bumiputera (Other) 16,500 1.4%
Chinese 251,000 21.1%
Indian 191,100 16.0%
Other citizens 8,200 0.7%
Non-citizens 157,600 13.2%

Ethnic groups follow DOSM categories. Non-citizens are shown as a single group regardless of ethnicity.

Other districts in Selangor

About these figures

Population figures are Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM) estimates for 2026, published in thousands to one decimal place and shown here to the nearest hundred residents. State totals add up their district estimates. Sex, age and ethnicity breakdowns are published separately and may differ slightly from the total because of rounding.

Source: Population Table: Administrative District, Department of Statistics Malaysia (opens in a new tab), dated , licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY 4.0) (opens in a new tab). iniPrice has aggregated and reformatted this data; DOSM does not endorse this site. See the Disclaimer for details of our changes.