Petaling, Selangor population

Estimated residents of Petaling, Selangor in 2026, by sex, age group and ethnicity.

Total Population2,382,000
Male1,265,200
Female1,116,700
Share of Selangor32.0%

View Petaling property prices

Back to Selangor population

View Selangor property prices

Petaling, Selangor population by sex

Petaling, Selangor population by sex
SexPopulationShareShare chart
Male 1,265,200 53.1%
Female 1,116,700 46.9%

Petaling, Selangor population by age group

Petaling, Selangor population by age group
Age groupPopulationShareShare chart
Children (0–14) 443,400 18.6%
Working age (15–64) 1,715,800 72.0%
Seniors (65+) 222,700 9.3%

Petaling, Selangor population by five-year age group

Petaling, Selangor population by five-year age group
Age groupPopulationShareShare chart
0–4 years 115,000 4.8%
5–9 years 162,200 6.8%
10–14 years 166,200 7.0%
15–19 years 154,300 6.5%
20–24 years 196,300 8.2%
25–29 years 196,900 8.3%
30–34 years 188,500 7.9%
35–39 years 225,100 9.5%
40–44 years 222,200 9.3%
45–49 years 170,900 7.2%
50–54 years 142,000 6.0%
55–59 years 119,600 5.0%
60–64 years 100,000 4.2%
65–69 years 82,300 3.5%
70–74 years 62,700 2.6%
75–79 years 44,600 1.9%
80–84 years 20,800 0.9%
85+ years 12,300 0.5%

Petaling, Selangor population by ethnicity

Petaling, Selangor population by ethnicity
EthnicityPopulationShareShare chart
Bumiputera (Malay) 1,138,900 47.8%
Bumiputera (Other) 23,500 1.0%
Chinese 761,800 32.0%
Indian 211,500 8.9%
Other citizens 17,800 0.7%
Non-citizens 228,500 9.6%

Ethnic groups follow DOSM categories. Non-citizens are shown as a single group regardless of ethnicity.

Other districts in Selangor

About these figures

Population figures are Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM) estimates for 2026, published in thousands to one decimal place and shown here to the nearest hundred residents. State totals add up their district estimates. Sex, age and ethnicity breakdowns are published separately and may differ slightly from the total because of rounding.

Source: Population Table: Administrative District, Department of Statistics Malaysia (opens in a new tab), dated , licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY 4.0) (opens in a new tab). iniPrice has aggregated and reformatted this data; DOSM does not endorse this site. See the Disclaimer for details of our changes.