Hulu Perak, Perak property prices

Transactions from March 2021 to May 2026

Recorded Transactions560
Total Properties Sold107
Total Districts1
Total Areas11
Population98,400

Totals for Hulu Perak, Perak only. Properties sold counts distinct developments, not individual units.

Browse all in Hulu Perak, Perak

Browse all districts in Perak

Browse all areas in Perak

Browse all areas in Hulu Perak

View population of Hulu Perak

Hulu Perak, Perak property prices: key facts

Median Transacted Price
RM 248,000
Median Price PSF
RM 157.35
Most Preferred Tenure
Freehold
Most Transacted Property Type
1 - 1 1/2 Storey Terraced
Most Transacted Area
Gerik
Most Transacted Property
Taman Sierra (Gerik)
Most Properties Sold In
July 2024 (21 Sales)
Low-Cost / Affordable Sold
426 (Up To RM 300,000)
Medium-Cost / Mid-Market Sold
129 (Above RM 300,000 To RM 800,000)
Luxury / High-End Sold
5 (Above RM 800,000 To RM 2,500,000)
Ultra-Luxury Sold
0 (Above RM 2,500,000)

Price bands cover positive transaction prices, including decimal amounts, with no gaps between tiers. Most-transacted facts reflect recorded volume, not a survey of buyer preferences.

Median price by year

Yearly transaction medians for Hulu Perak, Perak
YearMedian priceMedian RM/sqftTotal transactions
2026RM 248,000RM 173.2921
2025RM 243,000RM 158.3672
2024RM 260,000RM 160.41133
2023RM 248,000RM 157.35144
2022RM 239,000RM 154.37153
2021RM 248,000RM 143.5137

Most Transacted Properties in Hulu Perak, Perak

Most Transacted Properties in Hulu Perak, Perak, ranked by recorded transactions
Property name Property type Total transactions Median price Median RM/sqft
TAMAN SIERRA (GERIK) 1 - 1 1/2 Storey Terraced 49 RM 233,000 RM 162.76
TMN TASIK PERDANA 1 - 1 1/2 Storey Terraced 40 RM 188,000 RM 157.35
TAMAN MERANTI MERAH 1 - 1 1/2 Storey Terraced 36 RM 248,000 RM 168.59
TAMAN DENAI HIJAU 1 - 1 1/2 Storey Terraced 27 RM 250,000 RM 178.66
TMN TASEK RABAN (TMN SERI RABAN) 1 - 1 1/2 Storey Terraced 27 RM 269,000 RM 185.81
TAMAN SAUJANA (GERIK) 1 - 1 1/2 Storey Terraced 22 RM 309,000 RM 173.06
TMN DESA PERMATA GERIK Low-Cost House 17 RM 150,000 RM 112.99
TMN DESA BAIDURI 1 - 1 1/2 Storey Terraced 16 RM 237,500 RM 153.16
TAMAN ALAMANDA (GERIK) 1 - 1 1/2 Storey Terraced 15 RM 242,000 RM 142.21
TMN RAFFLESIA(TROPICANA PALM) 1 - 1 1/2 Storey Terraced 15 RM 248,000 RM 177.23

Matching scheme names are combined within this report's location. Property links open the location with the most recorded transactions; its detail totals may differ from this combined ranking. Names without a complete report location are not linked. For mixed-type schemes, the most transacted property type is shown.

Most Popular Areas in Hulu Perak, Perak

Most Popular Areas in Hulu Perak, Perak, ranked by recorded transactions
Area Name Total transactions Median price Median RM/sqft Capital gain/loss since first transaction
Gerik 351 RM 250,000 RM 162.76 +39.9%
Pengkalan Hulu 92 RM 188,000 RM 136.99 -29.2%
Bandar Gerik 41 RM 269,000 RM 189.33 -67.1%
Durian Pipit 30 RM 269,000 RM 189.38 -16.1%
Lenggong 26 RM 83,500 RM 71.28 -61.4%
Temelong 6 RM 120,000 RM 109.02 0.0%
Kenering 4 RM 107,500 RM 55.56 -56.3%
Bandar Lenggong 3 RM 220,000 RM 162.73 -22.7%
Bandar Pengkalan Hulu 3 RM 350,000 RM 175.01 -62.9%
Kerunai 3 RM 80,000 RM 14.98 -46.7%

Hulu Perak, Perak Property Market Insight

Between March 2021 and May 2026, Hulu Perak, Perak recorded 560 property transactions across 11 areas. The overall median transacted price stood at RM 248,000 (RM 157.35 PSF), serving as a practical benchmark for comparing localized values.

The market's upper bound reached RM 2,400,000 in Gerik, whereas the lowest recorded sale was RM 20,000 in Pengkalan Hulu. Across the district, 1 - 1 1/2 Storey Terraced emerged as the most transacted property type.

Extreme prices describe individual recorded sales, not the typical price of an entire area.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median property price in Hulu Perak, Perak?

The median transacted property price in Hulu Perak, Perak is RM 248,000 (RM 157.35 per sq. ft.), based on 560 recorded sales from March 2021 to May 2026.

How much do high-rise properties cost in Hulu Perak, Perak?

No condominium or apartment transactions are available in the recorded period for Hulu Perak, Perak.

What type of tenure do buyers in Hulu Perak, Perak prefer?

Freehold is the most frequently transacted tenure, accounting for 352 of 560 recorded transactions. Sales volume alone does not establish buyer preference.

How do residential and commercial prices compare in Hulu Perak, Perak?

Residential properties in Hulu Perak, Perak transacted at a median price of RM 240,000 across 502 sales, while commercial and industrial properties transacted at a median of RM 455,000 across 58 sales. A median is unavailable when no usable prices are recorded.

What are the most active or dominant property sub-sectors in Hulu Perak, Perak?

1 - 1 1/2 Storey Terraced accounts for the most recorded transactions (324). This identifies the most active category in this dataset; it does not by itself prove sustained demand or liquidity.

How reliable is this data, and can I rely on it to make a decision for my next property purchase?

These metrics are strictly for personal reference, market comparison, and informational purposes only. They are calculated from the imported transaction database; attribution to official sources such as NAPIC/JPPH should be independently verified. They are not professional financial, legal, or real estate investment advice. Property values can vary with individual unit condition, facing, floor level, renovation quality, and changing market dynamics. Always perform independent due diligence, consult a licensed real estate agent or registered valuer, and assess your personal financial position before making a property purchase or investment commitment.

Other district

How to read these figures

Medians use all positive recorded prices in the stated period, without removing outliers. PSF is calculated per transaction using land/parcel area in square feet, falling back to main floor area when land area is unavailable. Records without a usable price or area do not contribute to the respective median.

Capital gain/loss compares the first and latest recorded month's median price. It measures changes in the mix of properties sold, not the return on a specific property. A single priced month is reported as not available. Blank district, area and scheme names are excluded from named counts and rankings. District rankings retain state identity; area rankings retain district identity and combine case-only area-name variants.

State assignments use the existing district/area mapping and may need verification. Areas represent administrative sub-districts. Date ranges use the recorded month and year; undated records remain in overall totals but not dated trends. Analytics are cached for up to five minutes and refreshed when the database file changes.

← Back to All Districts