Tambun, Kinta, Perak property prices
Transactions from December 2021 to August 2024
Totals for Tambun, Kinta, Perak only. Properties sold counts distinct developments, not individual units.
Tambun, Kinta, Perak property prices: key facts
- Median Transacted Price
- RM 85,000
- Median Price PSF
- RM 154.22
- Most Preferred Tenure
- Freehold
- Most Transacted Property Type
- Low-Cost Flat
- Most Transacted Property
- Tmn Tambun Baru Flet
- Most Properties Sold In
- December 2021 (4 Sales)
- Low-Cost / Affordable Sold
- 12 (Up To RM 300,000)
- Medium-Cost / Mid-Market Sold
- 9 (Above RM 300,000 To RM 800,000)
- Luxury / High-End Sold
- 0 (Above RM 800,000 To RM 2,500,000)
- Ultra-Luxury Sold
- 0 (Above RM 2,500,000)
Price bands cover positive transaction prices, including decimal amounts, with no gaps between tiers. Most-transacted facts reflect recorded volume, not a survey of buyer preferences.
Median transaction price and PSF
Monthly medians from December 2021 to August 2024. Price uses the left axis; RM/sqft uses the right axis.
The monthly chart requires JavaScript. All values are available in the table below.
View monthly chart data
| Month | Median price | Median RM/sqft | Total transactions |
|---|---|---|---|
| August 2024 | RM 80,000 | RM 148.65 | 1 |
| July 2024 | RM 550,000 | RM 393.05 | 2 |
| June 2024 | RM 338,000 | RM 241.55 | 1 |
| April 2024 | RM 525,000 | RM 291.70 | 2 |
| March 2024 | RM 85,000 | RM 157.94 | 1 |
| February 2024 | RM 53,000 | RM 98.48 | 1 |
| July 2023 | RM 280,000 | RM 200.10 | 1 |
| June 2023 | RM 32,000 | RM 59.46 | 1 |
| March 2023 | RM 550,000 | RM 393.05 | 3 |
| February 2022 | RM 60,500 | RM 112.41 | 2 |
| January 2022 | RM 59,000 | RM 109.63 | 2 |
| December 2021 | RM 52,500 | RM 97.55 | 4 |
Median price by year
| Year | Median price | Median RM/sqft | Total transactions |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | RM 379,000 | RM 199.74 | 8 |
| 2023 | RM 550,000 | RM 393.05 | 5 |
| 2022 | RM 60,500 | RM 112.41 | 4 |
| 2021 | RM 52,500 | RM 97.55 | 4 |
Most Transacted Properties in Tambun, Kinta, Perak
| Property name | Property type | Total transactions | Median price | Median RM/sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TMN TAMBUN BARU FLET | Low-Cost Flat | 11 | RM 55,000 | RM 102.19 |
| PEKAN TAMBUN | 2 - 2 1/2 Storey Shop | 7 | RM 550,000 | RM 393.05 |
| TMN TAMBUN BARU | 2 - 2 1/2 Storey Terraced | 3 | RM 338,000 | RM 200.10 |
Matching scheme names are combined within this report's location. Property links open the location with the most recorded transactions; its detail totals may differ from this combined ranking. Names without a complete report location are not linked. For mixed-type schemes, the most transacted property type is shown.
Tambun, Kinta, Perak Property Market Insight
Between December 2021 and August 2024, Tambun, Kinta, Perak recorded 21 property transactions within this area. The overall median transacted price stood at RM 85,000 (RM 154.22 PSF), serving as a practical benchmark for comparing localized values.
The market's upper bound reached RM 768,000 in tambun, whereas the lowest recorded sale was RM 32,000 in tambun. Across the area, Low-Cost Flat emerged as the most transacted property type.
Extreme prices describe individual recorded sales, not the typical price of an entire area.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median property price in Tambun, Kinta, Perak?
The median transacted property price in Tambun, Kinta, Perak is RM 85,000 (RM 154.22 per sq. ft.), based on 21 recorded sales from December 2021 to August 2024.
How much do high-rise properties cost in Tambun, Kinta, Perak?
The median transacted price for high-rise properties (condominiums and apartments) in Tambun, Kinta, Perak is RM 55,500, based on 2 transactions recorded from December 2021 to August 2024.
What type of tenure do buyers in Tambun, Kinta, Perak prefer?
Freehold is the most frequently transacted tenure, accounting for 11 of 21 recorded transactions. Sales volume alone does not establish buyer preference.
How do residential and commercial prices compare in Tambun, Kinta, Perak?
Residential properties in Tambun, Kinta, Perak transacted at a median price of RM 60,500 across 14 sales, while commercial and industrial properties transacted at a median of RM 550,000 across 7 sales. A median is unavailable when no usable prices are recorded.
What are the most active or dominant property sub-sectors in Tambun, Kinta, Perak?
Low-Cost Flat accounts for the most recorded transactions (9). This identifies the most active category in this dataset; it does not by itself prove sustained demand or liquidity.
How reliable is this data, and can I rely on it to make a decision for my next property purchase?
These metrics are strictly for personal reference, market comparison, and informational purposes only. They are calculated from the imported transaction database; attribution to official sources such as NAPIC/JPPH should be independently verified. They are not professional financial, legal, or real estate investment advice. Property values can vary with individual unit condition, facing, floor level, renovation quality, and changing market dynamics. Always perform independent due diligence, consult a licensed real estate agent or registered valuer, and assess your personal financial position before making a property purchase or investment commitment.
Other area
How to read these figures
Medians use all positive recorded prices in the stated period, without removing outliers. PSF is calculated per transaction using land/parcel area in square feet, falling back to main floor area when land area is unavailable. Records without a usable price or area do not contribute to the respective median.
Capital gain/loss compares the first and latest recorded month's median price. It measures changes in the mix of properties sold, not the return on a specific property. A single priced month is reported as not available. Blank district, area and scheme names are excluded from named counts and rankings. District rankings retain state identity; area rankings retain district identity and combine case-only area-name variants.
State assignments use the existing district/area mapping and may need verification. Areas represent administrative sub-districts. Date ranges use the recorded month and year; undated records remain in overall totals but not dated trends. Analytics are cached for up to five minutes and refreshed when the database file changes.