Kapar, Klang, Selangor property prices

Transactions from January 2021 to June 2026

Recorded Transactions6,347
Total Properties Sold449
Total transactions ≤ RM1,000,0005,514
Total transactions above RM1,000,000833

Totals for Kapar, Klang, Selangor only. Properties sold counts distinct developments, not individual units.

Browse all in Kapar, Klang, Selangor

Browse all districts in Selangor

Browse all areas in Selangor

Browse all areas in Klang

View population of Klang

Kapar, Klang, Selangor property prices: key facts

Median Transacted Price
RM 475,000
Median Price PSF
RM 304.60
Most Preferred Tenure
Freehold
Most Transacted Property Type
2 - 2 1/2 Storey Terraced
Most Transacted Property
Bdr Bukit Raja
Most Properties Sold In
December 2021 (332 Sales)
Low-Cost / Affordable Sold
924 (Up To RM 300,000)
Medium-Cost / Mid-Market Sold
4,174 (Above RM 300,000 To RM 800,000)
Luxury / High-End Sold
918 (Above RM 800,000 To RM 2,500,000)
Ultra-Luxury Sold
331 (Above RM 2,500,000)

Price bands cover positive transaction prices, including decimal amounts, with no gaps between tiers. Most-transacted facts reflect recorded volume, not a survey of buyer preferences.

Median price by year

Yearly transaction medians for Kapar, Klang, Selangor
YearMedian priceMedian RM/sqftTotal transactions
2026RM 610,000RM 350.01153
2025RM 495,000RM 322.47479
2024RM 495,000RM 320.771,153
2023RM 480,000RM 310.791,687
2022RM 450,000RM 287.491,949
2021RM 478,000RM 286.31926

Most Transacted Properties in Kapar, Klang, Selangor

Most Transacted Properties in Kapar, Klang, Selangor, ranked by recorded transactions
Property name Property type Total transactions Median price Median RM/sqft
BDR BUKIT RAJA 2 - 2 1/2 Storey Terraced 1,285 RM 760,000 RM 478.18
TMN KLANG UTAMA 2 - 2 1/2 Storey Terraced 255 RM 430,000 RM 397.75
BDR SULTAN SULEIMAN 2 - 2 1/2 Storey Terraced 242 RM 350,000 RM 251.52
TMN SUNGAI KAPAR INDAH 2 - 2 1/2 Storey Terraced 173 RM 455,000 RM 337.83
TMN DESA BUKIT NILAM 2 - 2 1/2 Storey Terraced 162 RM 489,000 RM 383.09
TMN AMAN PERDANA 2 - 2 1/2 Storey Semi-Detached 159 RM 820,000 RM 324.98
SERUNAI APARTMENT, BDR BUKIT RAJA Condominium/Apartment 98 RM 270,000 RM 269.72
TMN DESA INTAN 1 - 1 1/2 Storey Terraced 89 RM 358,000 RM 270.33
KLANG SENTRAL Office Lot 86 RM 350,000 RM 211.29
TMN PEREPAT INDAH 1 - 1 1/2 Storey Terraced 84 RM 356,000 RM 297.96

Matching scheme names are combined within this report's location. Property links open the location with the most recorded transactions; its detail totals may differ from this combined ranking. Names without a complete report location are not linked. For mixed-type schemes, the most transacted property type is shown.

Kapar, Klang, Selangor Property Market Insight

Between January 2021 and June 2026, Kapar, Klang, Selangor recorded 6,347 property transactions within this area. The overall median transacted price stood at RM 475,000 (RM 304.60 PSF), serving as a practical benchmark for comparing localized values.

The market's upper bound reached RM 216,000,000 in kapar, whereas the lowest recorded sale was RM 42,000 in kapar. Across the area, 2 - 2 1/2 Storey Terraced emerged as the most transacted property type.

Extreme prices describe individual recorded sales, not the typical price of an entire area.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median property price in Kapar, Klang, Selangor?

The median transacted property price in Kapar, Klang, Selangor is RM 475,000 (RM 304.60 per sq. ft.), based on 6,347 recorded sales from January 2021 to June 2026.

How much do high-rise properties cost in Kapar, Klang, Selangor?

The median transacted price for high-rise properties (condominiums and apartments) in Kapar, Klang, Selangor is RM 270,000, based on 421 transactions recorded from January 2021 to June 2026.

What type of tenure do buyers in Kapar, Klang, Selangor prefer?

Freehold is the most frequently transacted tenure, accounting for 5,501 of 6,347 recorded transactions. Sales volume alone does not establish buyer preference.

How do residential and commercial prices compare in Kapar, Klang, Selangor?

Residential properties in Kapar, Klang, Selangor transacted at a median price of RM 450,000 across 5,357 sales, while commercial and industrial properties transacted at a median of RM 1,200,000 across 990 sales. A median is unavailable when no usable prices are recorded.

What are the most active or dominant property sub-sectors in Kapar, Klang, Selangor?

2 - 2 1/2 Storey Terraced accounts for the most recorded transactions (2,171). This identifies the most active category in this dataset; it does not by itself prove sustained demand or liquidity.

How reliable is this data, and can I rely on it to make a decision for my next property purchase?

These metrics are strictly for personal reference, market comparison, and informational purposes only. They are calculated from the imported transaction database; attribution to official sources such as NAPIC/JPPH should be independently verified. They are not professional financial, legal, or real estate investment advice. Property values can vary with individual unit condition, facing, floor level, renovation quality, and changing market dynamics. Always perform independent due diligence, consult a licensed real estate agent or registered valuer, and assess your personal financial position before making a property purchase or investment commitment.

Other area

How to read these figures

Medians use all positive recorded prices in the stated period, without removing outliers. PSF is calculated per transaction using land/parcel area in square feet, falling back to main floor area when land area is unavailable. Records without a usable price or area do not contribute to the respective median.

Capital gain/loss compares the first and latest recorded month's median price. It measures changes in the mix of properties sold, not the return on a specific property. A single priced month is reported as not available. Blank district, area and scheme names are excluded from named counts and rankings. District rankings retain state identity; area rankings retain district identity and combine case-only area-name variants.

State assignments use the existing district/area mapping and may need verification. Areas represent administrative sub-districts. Date ranges use the recorded month and year; undated records remain in overall totals but not dated trends. Analytics are cached for up to five minutes and refreshed when the database file changes.

← Back to All Areas