Besut, Terengganu property prices

Transactions from January 2021 to June 2026

Recorded Transactions940
Total Properties Sold135
Total Districts1
Total Areas18
Population169,400

Totals for Besut, Terengganu only. Properties sold counts distinct developments, not individual units.

Browse all in Besut, Terengganu

Browse all districts in Terengganu

Browse all areas in Terengganu

Browse all areas in Besut

View population of Besut

Besut, Terengganu property prices: key facts

Median Transacted Price
RM 311,000
Median Price PSF
RM 93.44
Most Preferred Tenure
Freehold
Most Transacted Property Type
Detached
Most Transacted Area
Kampung Raja
Most Transacted Property
Kg Raja
Most Properties Sold In
May 2022 (30 Sales)
Low-Cost / Affordable Sold
425 (Up To RM 300,000)
Medium-Cost / Mid-Market Sold
513 (Above RM 300,000 To RM 800,000)
Luxury / High-End Sold
2 (Above RM 800,000 To RM 2,500,000)
Ultra-Luxury Sold
0 (Above RM 2,500,000)

Price bands cover positive transaction prices, including decimal amounts, with no gaps between tiers. Most-transacted facts reflect recorded volume, not a survey of buyer preferences.

Median price by year

Yearly transaction medians for Besut, Terengganu
YearMedian priceMedian RM/sqftTotal transactions
2026RM 370,000RM 111.3359
2025RM 317,500RM 93.85120
2024RM 320,000RM 101.25218
2023RM 315,000RM 92.55206
2022RM 317,000RM 89.96245
2021RM 250,000RM 67.3092

Most Transacted Properties in Besut, Terengganu

Most Transacted Properties in Besut, Terengganu, ranked by recorded transactions
Property name Property type Total transactions Median price Median RM/sqft
KG RAJA Detached 81 RM 359,000 RM 80.09
TEMBILA 1 - 1 1/2 Storey Semi-Detached 67 RM 310,000 RM 102.38
ALOR LINTANG 1 - 1 1/2 Storey Semi-Detached 64 RM 333,500 RM 100.91
BUKIT KELUANG 1 - 1 1/2 Storey Semi-Detached 60 RM 330,000 RM 109.08
PADANG LUAS Detached 59 RM 370,000 RM 81.34
KUALA BESUT 1 - 1 1/2 Storey Terraced 47 RM 335,000 RM 118.10
TAMAN KOPERAT PUTERA (BE 21-95) Detached 36 RM 324,000 RM 115.06
JABI Detached 34 RM 310,000 RM 61.22
ALOR LINTAH 1 - 1 1/2 Storey Terraced 32 RM 298,000 RM 104.43
BUKIT PUTRI Detached 26 RM 320,000 RM 69.89

Matching scheme names are combined within this report's location. Property links open the location with the most recorded transactions; its detail totals may differ from this combined ranking. Names without a complete report location are not linked. For mixed-type schemes, the most transacted property type is shown.

Most Popular Areas in Besut, Terengganu

Most Popular Areas in Besut, Terengganu, ranked by recorded transactions
Area Name Total transactions Median price Median RM/sqft Capital gain/loss since first transaction
Kampung Raja 195 RM 330,000 RM 98.97 +3.9%
Keluang 140 RM 327,000 RM 97.41 +268.0%
Pelagat 129 RM 245,000 RM 82.44 +458.8%
Kuala Besut 96 RM 335,000 RM 102.86 +288.2%
Tembila 71 RM 310,000 RM 97.08 +30.0%
Bukit Kenak 51 RM 325,000 RM 152.30 +95.9%
Kubang Bemban 48 RM 295,500 RM 122.62 +8.2%
Jabi 46 RM 300,000 RM 66.33 -47.7%
Pengkalan Nangka 36 RM 287,500 RM 64.25 +194.1%
Pasir Akar 33 RM 68,000 RM 51.36 +135.3%

Besut, Terengganu Property Market Insight

Between January 2021 and June 2026, Besut, Terengganu recorded 940 property transactions across 18 areas. The overall median transacted price stood at RM 311,000 (RM 93.44 PSF), serving as a practical benchmark for comparing localized values.

The market's upper bound reached RM 988,000 in Pekan Jertih, whereas the lowest recorded sale was RM 15,000 in Keluang. Across the district, Detached emerged as the most transacted property type.

Extreme prices describe individual recorded sales, not the typical price of an entire area.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median property price in Besut, Terengganu?

The median transacted property price in Besut, Terengganu is RM 311,000 (RM 93.44 per sq. ft.), based on 940 recorded sales from January 2021 to June 2026.

How much do high-rise properties cost in Besut, Terengganu?

No condominium or apartment transactions are available in the recorded period for Besut, Terengganu.

What type of tenure do buyers in Besut, Terengganu prefer?

Freehold is the most frequently transacted tenure, accounting for 711 of 940 recorded transactions. Sales volume alone does not establish buyer preference.

How do residential and commercial prices compare in Besut, Terengganu?

Residential properties in Besut, Terengganu transacted at a median price of RM 310,000 across 892 sales, while commercial and industrial properties transacted at a median of RM 489,500 across 48 sales. A median is unavailable when no usable prices are recorded.

What are the most active or dominant property sub-sectors in Besut, Terengganu?

Detached accounts for the most recorded transactions (315). This identifies the most active category in this dataset; it does not by itself prove sustained demand or liquidity.

How reliable is this data, and can I rely on it to make a decision for my next property purchase?

These metrics are strictly for personal reference, market comparison, and informational purposes only. They are calculated from the imported transaction database; attribution to official sources such as NAPIC/JPPH should be independently verified. They are not professional financial, legal, or real estate investment advice. Property values can vary with individual unit condition, facing, floor level, renovation quality, and changing market dynamics. Always perform independent due diligence, consult a licensed real estate agent or registered valuer, and assess your personal financial position before making a property purchase or investment commitment.

Other district

How to read these figures

Medians use all positive recorded prices in the stated period, without removing outliers. PSF is calculated per transaction using land/parcel area in square feet, falling back to main floor area when land area is unavailable. Records without a usable price or area do not contribute to the respective median.

Capital gain/loss compares the first and latest recorded month's median price. It measures changes in the mix of properties sold, not the return on a specific property. A single priced month is reported as not available. Blank district, area and scheme names are excluded from named counts and rankings. District rankings retain state identity; area rankings retain district identity and combine case-only area-name variants.

State assignments use the existing district/area mapping and may need verification. Areas represent administrative sub-districts. Date ranges use the recorded month and year; undated records remain in overall totals but not dated trends. Analytics are cached for up to five minutes and refreshed when the database file changes.

← Back to All Districts