Hulu Terengganu, Terengganu property prices

Transactions from February 2021 to May 2026

Recorded Transactions386
Total Properties Sold53
Total Districts1
Total Areas8
Population75,100

Totals for Hulu Terengganu, Terengganu only. Properties sold counts distinct developments, not individual units.

Browse all in Hulu Terengganu, Terengganu

Browse all districts in Terengganu

Browse all areas in Terengganu

Browse all areas in Hulu Terengganu

View population of Hulu Terengganu

Hulu Terengganu, Terengganu property prices: key facts

Median Transacted Price
RM 294,500
Median Price PSF
RM 76.88
Most Preferred Tenure
Freehold
Most Transacted Property Type
1 - 1 1/2 Storey Semi-Detached
Most Transacted Area
Kuala Berang
Most Transacted Property
Kuala Berang
Most Properties Sold In
June 2024 (18 Sales)
Low-Cost / Affordable Sold
210 (Up To RM 300,000)
Medium-Cost / Mid-Market Sold
174 (Above RM 300,000 To RM 800,000)
Luxury / High-End Sold
2 (Above RM 800,000 To RM 2,500,000)
Ultra-Luxury Sold
0 (Above RM 2,500,000)

Price bands cover positive transaction prices, including decimal amounts, with no gaps between tiers. Most-transacted facts reflect recorded volume, not a survey of buyer preferences.

Median price by year

Yearly transaction medians for Hulu Terengganu, Terengganu
YearMedian priceMedian RM/sqftTotal transactions
2026RM 330,000RM 92.9528
2025RM 330,000RM 84.9349
2024RM 300,000RM 80.8989
2023RM 285,000RM 72.5589
2022RM 285,000RM 70.33104
2021RM 277,000RM 59.3627

Most Transacted Properties in Hulu Terengganu, Terengganu

Most Transacted Properties in Hulu Terengganu, Terengganu, ranked by recorded transactions
Property name Property type Total transactions Median price Median RM/sqft
KUALA BERANG 1 - 1 1/2 Storey Semi-Detached 132 RM 287,500 RM 79.39
AJIL 1 - 1 1/2 Storey Semi-Detached 85 RM 350,000 RM 82.48
TAMAN AJIL PERDANA Low-Cost House 18 RM 68,000 RM 42.12
RAKR PEKAN AJIL NO SP HT/3-00 Low-Cost House 17 RM 25,000 RM 20.92
KUALA TELEMONG 1 - 1 1/2 Storey Semi-Detached 12 RM 340,000 RM 103.44
TANGGOL 1 - 1 1/2 Storey Semi-Detached 12 RM 335,000 RM 83.84
PEKAN KUALA BERANG 2 - 2 1/2 Storey Shop 11 RM 600,000 RM 357.32
BUKIT DIMAN Detached 9 RM 350,000 RM 76.20
TAMAN PERTANG PERMAI Low-Cost House 9 RM 68,000 RM 42.12
TAMAN DAMAI - K. BERANG (HT 51 )(2043) 1 - 1 1/2 Storey Terraced 6 RM 220,000 RM 100.22

Matching scheme names are combined within this report's location. Property links open the location with the most recorded transactions; its detail totals may differ from this combined ranking. Names without a complete report location are not linked. For mixed-type schemes, the most transacted property type is shown.

Most Popular Areas in Hulu Terengganu, Terengganu

Most Popular Areas in Hulu Terengganu, Terengganu, ranked by recorded transactions
Area Name Total transactions Median price Median RM/sqft Capital gain/loss since first transaction
Kuala Berang 181 RM 275,000 RM 80.09 +359.6%
Tanggul 137 RM 290,000 RM 74.72 +418.1%
Penghulu Diman 34 RM 360,000 RM 73.67 -18.5%
Kuala Telemung 17 RM 325,000 RM 72.39 -5.7%
Pekan Kuala Berang 13 RM 340,000 RM 78.69 -55.6%
Tersat 2 RM 292,500 RM 32.29 -70.0%
Hulu Berang 1 RM 185,000 RM 16.72 Not available
Jenagur 1 RM 53,000 RM 8.87 Not available

Hulu Terengganu, Terengganu Property Market Insight

Between February 2021 and May 2026, Hulu Terengganu, Terengganu recorded 386 property transactions across 8 areas. The overall median transacted price stood at RM 294,500 (RM 76.88 PSF), serving as a practical benchmark for comparing localized values.

The market's upper bound reached RM 1,500,000 in Pekan Kuala Berang, whereas the lowest recorded sale was RM 15,000 in Pekan Kuala Berang. Across the district, 1 - 1 1/2 Storey Semi-Detached emerged as the most transacted property type.

Extreme prices describe individual recorded sales, not the typical price of an entire area.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median property price in Hulu Terengganu, Terengganu?

The median transacted property price in Hulu Terengganu, Terengganu is RM 294,500 (RM 76.88 per sq. ft.), based on 386 recorded sales from February 2021 to May 2026.

How much do high-rise properties cost in Hulu Terengganu, Terengganu?

No condominium or apartment transactions are available in the recorded period for Hulu Terengganu, Terengganu.

What type of tenure do buyers in Hulu Terengganu, Terengganu prefer?

Freehold is the most frequently transacted tenure, accounting for 275 of 386 recorded transactions. Sales volume alone does not establish buyer preference.

How do residential and commercial prices compare in Hulu Terengganu, Terengganu?

Residential properties in Hulu Terengganu, Terengganu transacted at a median price of RM 290,000 across 379 sales, while commercial and industrial properties transacted at a median of RM 620,000 across 7 sales. A median is unavailable when no usable prices are recorded.

What are the most active or dominant property sub-sectors in Hulu Terengganu, Terengganu?

1 - 1 1/2 Storey Semi-Detached accounts for the most recorded transactions (140). This identifies the most active category in this dataset; it does not by itself prove sustained demand or liquidity.

How reliable is this data, and can I rely on it to make a decision for my next property purchase?

These metrics are strictly for personal reference, market comparison, and informational purposes only. They are calculated from the imported transaction database; attribution to official sources such as NAPIC/JPPH should be independently verified. They are not professional financial, legal, or real estate investment advice. Property values can vary with individual unit condition, facing, floor level, renovation quality, and changing market dynamics. Always perform independent due diligence, consult a licensed real estate agent or registered valuer, and assess your personal financial position before making a property purchase or investment commitment.

Other district

How to read these figures

Medians use all positive recorded prices in the stated period, without removing outliers. PSF is calculated per transaction using land/parcel area in square feet, falling back to main floor area when land area is unavailable. Records without a usable price or area do not contribute to the respective median.

Capital gain/loss compares the first and latest recorded month's median price. It measures changes in the mix of properties sold, not the return on a specific property. A single priced month is reported as not available. Blank district, area and scheme names are excluded from named counts and rankings. District rankings retain state identity; area rankings retain district identity and combine case-only area-name variants.

State assignments use the existing district/area mapping and may need verification. Areas represent administrative sub-districts. Date ranges use the recorded month and year; undated records remain in overall totals but not dated trends. Analytics are cached for up to five minutes and refreshed when the database file changes.

← Back to All Districts