Baling, Kedah population

Estimated residents of Baling, Kedah in 2026, by sex, age group and ethnicity.

Total Population150,000
Male76,500
Female73,500
Share of Kedah6.7%

View Baling property prices

Back to Kedah population

View Kedah property prices

Baling, Kedah population by sex

Baling, Kedah population by sex
SexPopulationShareShare chart
Male 76,500 51.0%
Female 73,500 49.0%

Baling, Kedah population by age group

Baling, Kedah population by age group
Age groupPopulationShareShare chart
Children (0–14) 39,600 26.4%
Working age (15–64) 97,900 65.3%
Seniors (65+) 12,500 8.3%

Baling, Kedah population by five-year age group

Baling, Kedah population by five-year age group
Age groupPopulationShareShare chart
0–4 years 13,200 8.8%
5–9 years 13,200 8.8%
10–14 years 13,200 8.8%
15–19 years 12,300 8.2%
20–24 years 12,600 8.4%
25–29 years 14,400 9.6%
30–34 years 12,800 8.5%
35–39 years 10,100 6.7%
40–44 years 8,600 5.7%
45–49 years 7,400 4.9%
50–54 years 7,100 4.7%
55–59 years 6,600 4.4%
60–64 years 6,000 4.0%
65–69 years 5,000 3.3%
70–74 years 3,500 2.3%
75–79 years 2,300 1.5%
80–84 years 1,200 0.8%
85+ years 500 0.3%

Baling, Kedah population by ethnicity

Baling, Kedah population by ethnicity
EthnicityPopulationShareShare chart
Bumiputera (Malay) 135,800 90.5%
Bumiputera (Other) 500 0.3%
Chinese 4,000 2.7%
Indian 4,400 2.9%
Other citizens 2,200 1.5%
Non-citizens 2,900 1.9%

Ethnic groups follow DOSM categories. Non-citizens are shown as a single group regardless of ethnicity.

Other districts in Kedah

About these figures

Population figures are Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM) estimates for 2026, published in thousands to one decimal place and shown here to the nearest hundred residents. State totals add up their district estimates. Sex, age and ethnicity breakdowns are published separately and may differ slightly from the total because of rounding.

Source: Population Table: Administrative District, Department of Statistics Malaysia (opens in a new tab), dated , licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY 4.0) (opens in a new tab). iniPrice has aggregated and reformatted this data; DOSM does not endorse this site. See the Disclaimer for details of our changes.