Langkawi, Kedah population

Estimated residents of Langkawi, Kedah in 2026, by sex, age group and ethnicity.

Total Population101,200
Male52,300
Female48,900
Share of Kedah4.5%

View Langkawi property prices

Back to Kedah population

View Kedah property prices

Langkawi, Kedah population by sex

Langkawi, Kedah population by sex
SexPopulationShareShare chart
Male 52,300 51.7%
Female 48,900 48.3%

Langkawi, Kedah population by age group

Langkawi, Kedah population by age group
Age groupPopulationShareShare chart
Children (0–14) 25,500 25.2%
Working age (15–64) 66,500 65.7%
Seniors (65+) 9,300 9.2%

Langkawi, Kedah population by five-year age group

Langkawi, Kedah population by five-year age group
Age groupPopulationShareShare chart
0–4 years 8,600 8.5%
5–9 years 8,600 8.5%
10–14 years 8,300 8.2%
15–19 years 7,700 7.6%
20–24 years 8,600 8.5%
25–29 years 10,000 9.9%
30–34 years 8,800 8.7%
35–39 years 6,900 6.8%
40–44 years 5,900 5.8%
45–49 years 5,000 4.9%
50–54 years 4,800 4.7%
55–59 years 4,600 4.5%
60–64 years 4,200 4.2%
65–69 years 3,700 3.7%
70–74 years 2,400 2.4%
75–79 years 1,600 1.6%
80–84 years 800 0.8%
85+ years 800 0.8%

Langkawi, Kedah population by ethnicity

Langkawi, Kedah population by ethnicity
EthnicityPopulationShareShare chart
Bumiputera (Malay) 88,600 87.5%
Bumiputera (Other) 400 0.4%
Chinese 4,600 4.5%
Indian 1,700 1.7%
Other citizens 1,000 1.0%
Non-citizens 5,000 4.9%

Ethnic groups follow DOSM categories. Non-citizens are shown as a single group regardless of ethnicity.

Other districts in Kedah

About these figures

Population figures are Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM) estimates for 2026, published in thousands to one decimal place and shown here to the nearest hundred residents. State totals add up their district estimates. Sex, age and ethnicity breakdowns are published separately and may differ slightly from the total because of rounding.

Source: Population Table: Administrative District, Department of Statistics Malaysia (opens in a new tab), dated , licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY 4.0) (opens in a new tab). iniPrice has aggregated and reformatted this data; DOSM does not endorse this site. See the Disclaimer for details of our changes.