Yan, Kedah population

Estimated residents of Yan, Kedah in 2026, by sex, age group and ethnicity.

Total Population75,400
Male38,700
Female36,700
Share of Kedah3.4%

View Yan property prices

Back to Kedah population

View Kedah property prices

Yan, Kedah population by sex

Yan, Kedah population by sex
SexPopulationShareShare chart
Male 38,700 51.3%
Female 36,700 48.7%

Yan, Kedah population by age group

Yan, Kedah population by age group
Age groupPopulationShareShare chart
Children (0–14) 18,100 24.0%
Working age (15–64) 50,400 66.8%
Seniors (65+) 7,000 9.3%

Yan, Kedah population by five-year age group

Yan, Kedah population by five-year age group
Age groupPopulationShareShare chart
0–4 years 5,000 6.6%
5–9 years 6,300 8.4%
10–14 years 6,800 9.0%
15–19 years 6,300 8.4%
20–24 years 6,400 8.5%
25–29 years 7,200 9.5%
30–34 years 6,600 8.8%
35–39 years 5,100 6.8%
40–44 years 4,500 6.0%
45–49 years 3,900 5.2%
50–54 years 3,700 4.9%
55–59 years 3,500 4.6%
60–64 years 3,200 4.2%
65–69 years 2,700 3.6%
70–74 years 2,000 2.7%
75–79 years 1,300 1.7%
80–84 years 600 0.8%
85+ years 400 0.5%

Yan, Kedah population by ethnicity

Yan, Kedah population by ethnicity
EthnicityPopulationShareShare chart
Bumiputera (Malay) 72,100 95.6%
Bumiputera (Other) 100 0.1%
Chinese 2,600 3.4%
Indian 100 0.1%
Other citizens 100 0.1%
Non-citizens 500 0.7%

Ethnic groups follow DOSM categories. Non-citizens are shown as a single group regardless of ethnicity.

Other districts in Kedah

About these figures

Population figures are Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM) estimates for 2026, published in thousands to one decimal place and shown here to the nearest hundred residents. State totals add up their district estimates. Sex, age and ethnicity breakdowns are published separately and may differ slightly from the total because of rounding.

Source: Population Table: Administrative District, Department of Statistics Malaysia (opens in a new tab), dated , licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY 4.0) (opens in a new tab). iniPrice has aggregated and reformatted this data; DOSM does not endorse this site. See the Disclaimer for details of our changes.