Jerantut, Pahang population

Estimated residents of Jerantut, Pahang in 2026, by sex, age group and ethnicity.

Total Population100,700
Male53,700
Female47,000
Share of Pahang6.0%

View Jerantut property prices

Back to Pahang population

View Pahang property prices

Jerantut, Pahang population by sex

Jerantut, Pahang population by sex
SexPopulationShareShare chart
Male 53,700 53.3%
Female 47,000 46.7%

Jerantut, Pahang population by age group

Jerantut, Pahang population by age group
Age groupPopulationShareShare chart
Children (0–14) 24,000 23.8%
Working age (15–64) 68,700 68.2%
Seniors (65+) 7,800 7.7%

Jerantut, Pahang population by five-year age group

Jerantut, Pahang population by five-year age group
Age groupPopulationShareShare chart
0–4 years 6,800 6.8%
5–9 years 8,300 8.2%
10–14 years 8,900 8.8%
15–19 years 9,100 9.0%
20–24 years 10,400 10.3%
25–29 years 7,500 7.4%
30–34 years 7,700 7.6%
35–39 years 7,300 7.2%
40–44 years 7,300 7.2%
45–49 years 5,900 5.9%
50–54 years 4,900 4.9%
55–59 years 4,600 4.6%
60–64 years 4,000 4.0%
65–69 years 3,300 3.3%
70–74 years 2,100 2.1%
75–79 years 1,400 1.4%
80–84 years 500 0.5%
85+ years 500 0.5%

Jerantut, Pahang population by ethnicity

Jerantut, Pahang population by ethnicity
EthnicityPopulationShareShare chart
Bumiputera (Malay) 76,300 75.8%
Bumiputera (Other) 4,200 4.2%
Chinese 10,900 10.8%
Indian 2,700 2.7%
Other citizens 600 0.6%
Non-citizens 6,000 6.0%

Ethnic groups follow DOSM categories. Non-citizens are shown as a single group regardless of ethnicity.

Other districts in Pahang

About these figures

Population figures are Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM) estimates for 2026, published in thousands to one decimal place and shown here to the nearest hundred residents. State totals add up their district estimates. Sex, age and ethnicity breakdowns are published separately and may differ slightly from the total because of rounding.

Source: Population Table: Administrative District, Department of Statistics Malaysia (opens in a new tab), dated , licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY 4.0) (opens in a new tab). iniPrice has aggregated and reformatted this data; DOSM does not endorse this site. See the Disclaimer for details of our changes.