Lipis, Pahang population

Estimated residents of Lipis, Pahang in 2026, by sex, age group and ethnicity.

Total Population104,400
Male56,600
Female47,700
Share of Pahang6.2%

View Lipis property prices

Back to Pahang population

View Pahang property prices

Lipis, Pahang population by sex

Lipis, Pahang population by sex
SexPopulationShareShare chart
Male 56,600 54.2%
Female 47,700 45.7%

Lipis, Pahang population by age group

Lipis, Pahang population by age group
Age groupPopulationShareShare chart
Children (0–14) 23,600 22.6%
Working age (15–64) 73,400 70.3%
Seniors (65+) 7,300 7.0%

Lipis, Pahang population by five-year age group

Lipis, Pahang population by five-year age group
Age groupPopulationShareShare chart
0–4 years 6,500 6.2%
5–9 years 8,300 8.0%
10–14 years 8,800 8.4%
15–19 years 8,800 8.4%
20–24 years 10,700 10.2%
25–29 years 10,200 9.8%
30–34 years 8,600 8.2%
35–39 years 8,300 8.0%
40–44 years 7,600 7.3%
45–49 years 5,900 5.7%
50–54 years 5,000 4.8%
55–59 years 3,800 3.6%
60–64 years 4,500 4.3%
65–69 years 3,400 3.3%
70–74 years 1,700 1.6%
75–79 years 1,300 1.2%
80–84 years 500 0.5%
85+ years 400 0.4%

Lipis, Pahang population by ethnicity

Lipis, Pahang population by ethnicity
EthnicityPopulationShareShare chart
Bumiputera (Malay) 68,900 66.0%
Bumiputera (Other) 16,700 16.0%
Chinese 7,200 6.9%
Indian 3,300 3.2%
Other citizens 300 0.3%
Non-citizens 7,900 7.6%

Ethnic groups follow DOSM categories. Non-citizens are shown as a single group regardless of ethnicity.

Other districts in Pahang

About these figures

Population figures are Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM) estimates for 2026, published in thousands to one decimal place and shown here to the nearest hundred residents. State totals add up their district estimates. Sex, age and ethnicity breakdowns are published separately and may differ slightly from the total because of rounding.

Source: Population Table: Administrative District, Department of Statistics Malaysia (opens in a new tab), dated , licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY 4.0) (opens in a new tab). iniPrice has aggregated and reformatted this data; DOSM does not endorse this site. See the Disclaimer for details of our changes.