Raub, Pahang population

Estimated residents of Raub, Pahang in 2026, by sex, age group and ethnicity.

Total Population99,300
Male52,500
Female46,800
Share of Pahang5.9%

View Raub property prices

Back to Pahang population

View Pahang property prices

Raub, Pahang population by sex

Raub, Pahang population by sex
SexPopulationShareShare chart
Male 52,500 52.9%
Female 46,800 47.1%

Raub, Pahang population by age group

Raub, Pahang population by age group
Age groupPopulationShareShare chart
Children (0–14) 20,100 20.2%
Working age (15–64) 70,500 71.0%
Seniors (65+) 8,900 9.0%

Raub, Pahang population by five-year age group

Raub, Pahang population by five-year age group
Age groupPopulationShareShare chart
0–4 years 5,400 5.4%
5–9 years 6,800 6.8%
10–14 years 7,900 8.0%
15–19 years 9,600 9.7%
20–24 years 9,700 9.8%
25–29 years 8,900 9.0%
30–34 years 7,500 7.6%
35–39 years 8,400 8.5%
40–44 years 7,400 7.5%
45–49 years 5,900 5.9%
50–54 years 4,700 4.7%
55–59 years 4,000 4.0%
60–64 years 4,400 4.4%
65–69 years 3,600 3.6%
70–74 years 2,300 2.3%
75–79 years 1,700 1.7%
80–84 years 800 0.8%
85+ years 500 0.5%

Raub, Pahang population by ethnicity

Raub, Pahang population by ethnicity
EthnicityPopulationShareShare chart
Bumiputera (Malay) 52,200 52.6%
Bumiputera (Other) 5,900 5.9%
Chinese 29,100 29.3%
Indian 5,500 5.5%
Other citizens 400 0.4%
Non-citizens 6,200 6.2%

Ethnic groups follow DOSM categories. Non-citizens are shown as a single group regardless of ethnicity.

Other districts in Pahang

About these figures

Population figures are Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM) estimates for 2026, published in thousands to one decimal place and shown here to the nearest hundred residents. State totals add up their district estimates. Sex, age and ethnicity breakdowns are published separately and may differ slightly from the total because of rounding.

Source: Population Table: Administrative District, Department of Statistics Malaysia (opens in a new tab), dated , licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY 4.0) (opens in a new tab). iniPrice has aggregated and reformatted this data; DOSM does not endorse this site. See the Disclaimer for details of our changes.