Bandar Kupang, Baling, Kedah property prices
Transactions from May 2021 to April 2026
Totals for Bandar Kupang, Baling, Kedah only. Properties sold counts distinct developments, not individual units.
Bandar Kupang, Baling, Kedah property prices: key facts
- Median Transacted Price
- RM 260,000
- Median Price PSF
- RM 105.94
- Most Preferred Tenure
- Freehold
- Most Transacted Property Type
- 1 - 1 1/2 Storey Semi-Detached
- Most Transacted Property
- Tmn Cenderawasih
- Most Properties Sold In
- November 2022 (8 Sales)
- Low-Cost / Affordable Sold
- 37 (Up To RM 300,000)
- Medium-Cost / Mid-Market Sold
- 16 (Above RM 300,000 To RM 800,000)
- Luxury / High-End Sold
- 0 (Above RM 800,000 To RM 2,500,000)
- Ultra-Luxury Sold
- 0 (Above RM 2,500,000)
Price bands cover positive transaction prices, including decimal amounts, with no gaps between tiers. Most-transacted facts reflect recorded volume, not a survey of buyer preferences.
Median transaction price and PSF
Monthly medians from May 2021 to April 2026. Price uses the left axis; RM/sqft uses the right axis.
The monthly chart requires JavaScript. All values are available in the table below.
View monthly chart data
| Month | Median price | Median RM/sqft | Total transactions |
|---|---|---|---|
| April 2026 | RM 188,000 | RM 171.23 | 1 |
| January 2026 | RM 165,000 | RM 138.10 | 1 |
| November 2025 | RM 325,000 | RM 107.07 | 1 |
| October 2025 | RM 250,000 | RM 178.66 | 1 |
| March 2025 | RM 245,000 | RM 127.87 | 1 |
| February 2025 | RM 280,000 | RM 111.17 | 1 |
| November 2024 | RM 280,000 | RM 111.17 | 1 |
| October 2024 | RM 160,000 | RM 133.91 | 1 |
| September 2024 | RM 220,000 | RM 72.74 | 1 |
| May 2024 | RM 180,000 | RM 76.91 | 3 |
| April 2024 | RM 360,000 | RM 124.83 | 2 |
| March 2024 | RM 335,000 | RM 149.63 | 3 |
| February 2024 | RM 220,000 | RM 104.81 | 1 |
| December 2023 | RM 140,000 | RM 114.09 | 1 |
| July 2023 | RM 293,000 | RM 122.07 | 1 |
| April 2023 | RM 325,000 | RM 112.24 | 1 |
| March 2023 | RM 350,000 | RM 97.65 | 1 |
| January 2023 | RM 283,000 | RM 116.85 | 1 |
| November 2022 | RM 273,000 | RM 108.39 | 8 |
| October 2022 | RM 260,000 | RM 94.85 | 3 |
| September 2022 | RM 260,000 | RM 124.98 | 3 |
| August 2022 | RM 260,000 | RM 103.23 | 4 |
| June 2022 | RM 260,000 | RM 103.23 | 1 |
| May 2022 | RM 219,000 | RM 117.13 | 2 |
| April 2022 | RM 331,500 | RM 94.07 | 2 |
| February 2022 | RM 135,000 | RM 112.99 | 1 |
| January 2022 | RM 108,000 | RM 90.39 | 1 |
| December 2021 | RM 260,000 | RM 103.23 | 1 |
| November 2021 | RM 306,500 | RM 88.54 | 2 |
| October 2021 | RM 334,000 | RM 81.44 | 1 |
| May 2021 | RM 210,000 | RM 81.97 | 1 |
Median price by year
| Year | Median price | Median RM/sqft | Total transactions |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | RM 176,500 | RM 154.67 | 2 |
| 2025 | RM 265,000 | RM 119.52 | 4 |
| 2024 | RM 250,000 | RM 117.74 | 12 |
| 2023 | RM 293,000 | RM 114.09 | 5 |
| 2022 | RM 260,000 | RM 103.23 | 25 |
| 2021 | RM 260,000 | RM 81.97 | 5 |
Most Transacted Properties in Bandar Kupang, Baling, Kedah
| Property name | Property type | Total transactions | Median price | Median RM/sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TMN CENDERAWASIH | 1 - 1 1/2 Storey Semi-Detached | 30 | RM 293,000 | RM 103.23 |
| TMN MESRA | 1 - 1 1/2 Storey Semi-Detached | 6 | RM 220,000 | RM 120.49 |
| TMN SENTOSA | 1 - 1 1/2 Storey Terraced | 4 | RM 235,000 | RM 167.94 |
| TMN SRI HARAPAN | Low-Cost House | 4 | RM 101,500 | RM 84.95 |
| TMN WAWASAN | 1 - 1 1/2 Storey Semi-Detached | 4 | RM 240,000 | RM 79.44 |
| TMN PERMAI (KUPANG) | Low-Cost House | 3 | RM 140,000 | RM 114.09 |
| RUANG NIAGA SERI MAWAR | 1 - 1 1/2 Storey Shop | 1 | RM 245,000 | RM 127.87 |
| TAMAN MESRA INDAH | Low-Cost House | 1 | RM 180,000 | RM 162.35 |
Matching scheme names are combined within this report's location. Property links open the location with the most recorded transactions; its detail totals may differ from this combined ranking. Names without a complete report location are not linked. For mixed-type schemes, the most transacted property type is shown.
Bandar Kupang, Baling, Kedah Property Market Insight
Between May 2021 and April 2026, Bandar Kupang, Baling, Kedah recorded 53 property transactions within this area. The overall median transacted price stood at RM 260,000 (RM 105.94 PSF), serving as a practical benchmark for comparing localized values.
The market's upper bound reached RM 421,000 in bandar kupang, whereas the lowest recorded sale was RM 72,000 in bandar kupang. Across the area, 1 - 1 1/2 Storey Semi-Detached emerged as the most transacted property type.
Extreme prices describe individual recorded sales, not the typical price of an entire area.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median property price in Bandar Kupang, Baling, Kedah?
The median transacted property price in Bandar Kupang, Baling, Kedah is RM 260,000 (RM 105.94 per sq. ft.), based on 53 recorded sales from May 2021 to April 2026.
How much do high-rise properties cost in Bandar Kupang, Baling, Kedah?
No condominium or apartment transactions are available in the recorded period for Bandar Kupang, Baling, Kedah.
What type of tenure do buyers in Bandar Kupang, Baling, Kedah prefer?
Freehold is the most frequently transacted tenure, accounting for 48 of 53 recorded transactions. Sales volume alone does not establish buyer preference.
How do residential and commercial prices compare in Bandar Kupang, Baling, Kedah?
Residential properties in Bandar Kupang, Baling, Kedah transacted at a median price of RM 260,000 across 52 sales, while commercial and industrial properties transacted at a median of RM 245,000 across 1 sales. A median is unavailable when no usable prices are recorded.
What are the most active or dominant property sub-sectors in Bandar Kupang, Baling, Kedah?
1 - 1 1/2 Storey Semi-Detached accounts for the most recorded transactions (36). This identifies the most active category in this dataset; it does not by itself prove sustained demand or liquidity.
How reliable is this data, and can I rely on it to make a decision for my next property purchase?
These metrics are strictly for personal reference, market comparison, and informational purposes only. They are calculated from the imported transaction database; attribution to official sources such as NAPIC/JPPH should be independently verified. They are not professional financial, legal, or real estate investment advice. Property values can vary with individual unit condition, facing, floor level, renovation quality, and changing market dynamics. Always perform independent due diligence, consult a licensed real estate agent or registered valuer, and assess your personal financial position before making a property purchase or investment commitment.
Other area
How to read these figures
Medians use all positive recorded prices in the stated period, without removing outliers. PSF is calculated per transaction using land/parcel area in square feet, falling back to main floor area when land area is unavailable. Records without a usable price or area do not contribute to the respective median.
Capital gain/loss compares the first and latest recorded month's median price. It measures changes in the mix of properties sold, not the return on a specific property. A single priced month is reported as not available. Blank district, area and scheme names are excluded from named counts and rankings. District rankings retain state identity; area rankings retain district identity and combine case-only area-name variants.
State assignments use the existing district/area mapping and may need verification. Areas represent administrative sub-districts. Date ranges use the recorded month and year; undated records remain in overall totals but not dated trends. Analytics are cached for up to five minutes and refreshed when the database file changes.