Asajaya, Sarawak population

Estimated residents of Asajaya, Sarawak in 2026, by sex, age group and ethnicity.

Total Population35,500
Male18,100
Female17,400
Share of Sarawak1.4%

View Bahagian Samarahan property prices

Back to Sarawak population

View Sarawak property prices

Asajaya, Sarawak population by sex

Asajaya, Sarawak population by sex
SexPopulationShareShare chart
Male 18,100 51.0%
Female 17,400 49.0%

Asajaya, Sarawak population by age group

Asajaya, Sarawak population by age group
Age groupPopulationShareShare chart
Children (0–14) 8,100 22.8%
Working age (15–64) 23,600 66.5%
Seniors (65+) 4,000 11.3%

Asajaya, Sarawak population by five-year age group

Asajaya, Sarawak population by five-year age group
Age groupPopulationShareShare chart
0–4 years 3,000 8.5%
5–9 years 2,500 7.0%
10–14 years 2,600 7.3%
15–19 years 3,200 9.0%
20–24 years 3,400 9.6%
25–29 years 2,500 7.0%
30–34 years 2,500 7.0%
35–39 years 2,200 6.2%
40–44 years 2,100 5.9%
45–49 years 2,000 5.6%
50–54 years 1,900 5.4%
55–59 years 2,000 5.6%
60–64 years 1,800 5.1%
65–69 years 1,500 4.2%
70–74 years 1,100 3.1%
75–79 years 700 2.0%
80–84 years 500 1.4%
85+ years 200 0.6%

Asajaya, Sarawak population by ethnicity

Asajaya, Sarawak population by ethnicity
EthnicityPopulationShareShare chart
Bumiputera (Malay) 30,500 85.9%
Bumiputera (Other) 3,200 9.0%
Chinese 1,500 4.2%
Indian 0 0.0%
Other citizens 0 0.0%
Non-citizens 300 0.8%

Ethnic groups follow DOSM categories. Non-citizens are shown as a single group regardless of ethnicity.

Other districts in Sarawak

About these figures

Population figures are Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM) estimates for 2026, published in thousands to one decimal place and shown here to the nearest hundred residents. State totals add up their district estimates. Sex, age and ethnicity breakdowns are published separately and may differ slightly from the total because of rounding.

Source: Population Table: Administrative District, Department of Statistics Malaysia (opens in a new tab), dated , licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY 4.0) (opens in a new tab). iniPrice has aggregated and reformatted this data; DOSM does not endorse this site. See the Disclaimer for details of our changes.