Beluru, Sarawak population

Estimated residents of Beluru, Sarawak in 2026, by sex, age group and ethnicity.

Total Population26,800
Male14,300
Female12,600
Share of Sarawak1.1%

View Bahagian Miri property prices

Back to Sarawak population

View Sarawak property prices

Beluru, Sarawak population by sex

Beluru, Sarawak population by sex
SexPopulationShareShare chart
Male 14,300 53.4%
Female 12,600 47.0%

Beluru, Sarawak population by age group

Beluru, Sarawak population by age group
Age groupPopulationShareShare chart
Children (0–14) 4,700 17.5%
Working age (15–64) 19,900 74.3%
Seniors (65+) 2,200 8.2%

Beluru, Sarawak population by five-year age group

Beluru, Sarawak population by five-year age group
Age groupPopulationShareShare chart
0–4 years 1,100 4.1%
5–9 years 1,300 4.9%
10–14 years 2,300 8.6%
15–19 years 2,700 10.1%
20–24 years 2,900 10.8%
25–29 years 2,500 9.3%
30–34 years 2,800 10.4%
35–39 years 2,300 8.6%
40–44 years 2,000 7.5%
45–49 years 1,600 6.0%
50–54 years 1,100 4.1%
55–59 years 1,100 4.1%
60–64 years 900 3.4%
65–69 years 900 3.4%
70–74 years 700 2.6%
75–79 years 300 1.1%
80–84 years 200 0.7%
85+ years 100 0.4%

Beluru, Sarawak population by ethnicity

Beluru, Sarawak population by ethnicity
EthnicityPopulationShareShare chart
Bumiputera (Malay) 2,900 10.8%
Bumiputera (Other) 16,800 62.7%
Chinese 500 1.9%
Indian 0 0.0%
Other citizens 100 0.4%
Non-citizens 6,600 24.6%

Ethnic groups follow DOSM categories. Non-citizens are shown as a single group regardless of ethnicity.

Other districts in Sarawak

About these figures

Population figures are Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM) estimates for 2026, published in thousands to one decimal place and shown here to the nearest hundred residents. State totals add up their district estimates. Sex, age and ethnicity breakdowns are published separately and may differ slightly from the total because of rounding.

Source: Population Table: Administrative District, Department of Statistics Malaysia (opens in a new tab), dated , licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY 4.0) (opens in a new tab). iniPrice has aggregated and reformatted this data; DOSM does not endorse this site. See the Disclaimer for details of our changes.