Dalat, Sarawak population

Estimated residents of Dalat, Sarawak in 2026, by sex, age group and ethnicity.

Total Population22,100
Male11,400
Female10,700
Share of Sarawak0.9%

View Bahagian Mukah property prices

Back to Sarawak population

View Sarawak property prices

Dalat, Sarawak population by sex

Dalat, Sarawak population by sex
SexPopulationShareShare chart
Male 11,400 51.6%
Female 10,700 48.4%

Dalat, Sarawak population by age group

Dalat, Sarawak population by age group
Age groupPopulationShareShare chart
Children (0–14) 4,700 21.3%
Working age (15–64) 15,000 67.9%
Seniors (65+) 2,500 11.3%

Dalat, Sarawak population by five-year age group

Dalat, Sarawak population by five-year age group
Age groupPopulationShareShare chart
0–4 years 1,700 7.7%
5–9 years 1,600 7.2%
10–14 years 1,400 6.3%
15–19 years 1,800 8.1%
20–24 years 2,200 10.0%
25–29 years 1,800 8.1%
30–34 years 1,700 7.7%
35–39 years 1,500 6.8%
40–44 years 1,500 6.8%
45–49 years 1,200 5.4%
50–54 years 1,000 4.5%
55–59 years 1,200 5.4%
60–64 years 1,100 5.0%
65–69 years 900 4.1%
70–74 years 800 3.6%
75–79 years 500 2.3%
80–84 years 200 0.9%
85+ years 100 0.5%

Dalat, Sarawak population by ethnicity

Dalat, Sarawak population by ethnicity
EthnicityPopulationShareShare chart
Bumiputera (Malay) 900 4.1%
Bumiputera (Other) 17,100 77.4%
Chinese 1,200 5.4%
Indian 0 0.0%
Other citizens 0 0.0%
Non-citizens 2,900 13.1%

Ethnic groups follow DOSM categories. Non-citizens are shown as a single group regardless of ethnicity.

Other districts in Sarawak

About these figures

Population figures are Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM) estimates for 2026, published in thousands to one decimal place and shown here to the nearest hundred residents. State totals add up their district estimates. Sex, age and ethnicity breakdowns are published separately and may differ slightly from the total because of rounding.

Source: Population Table: Administrative District, Department of Statistics Malaysia (opens in a new tab), dated , licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY 4.0) (opens in a new tab). iniPrice has aggregated and reformatted this data; DOSM does not endorse this site. See the Disclaimer for details of our changes.