Pakan, Sarawak population

Estimated residents of Pakan, Sarawak in 2026, by sex, age group and ethnicity.

Total Population15,800
Male8,300
Female7,500
Share of Sarawak0.6%

View Bahagian Sarikei property prices

Back to Sarawak population

View Sarawak property prices

Pakan, Sarawak population by sex

Pakan, Sarawak population by sex
SexPopulationShareShare chart
Male 8,300 52.5%
Female 7,500 47.5%

Pakan, Sarawak population by age group

Pakan, Sarawak population by age group
Age groupPopulationShareShare chart
Children (0–14) 3,200 20.3%
Working age (15–64) 11,000 69.6%
Seniors (65+) 1,800 11.4%

Pakan, Sarawak population by five-year age group

Pakan, Sarawak population by five-year age group
Age groupPopulationShareShare chart
0–4 years 1,000 6.3%
5–9 years 1,000 6.3%
10–14 years 1,200 7.6%
15–19 years 1,300 8.2%
20–24 years 1,300 8.2%
25–29 years 1,400 8.9%
30–34 years 1,300 8.2%
35–39 years 1,100 7.0%
40–44 years 800 5.1%
45–49 years 800 5.1%
50–54 years 1,000 6.3%
55–59 years 1,100 7.0%
60–64 years 900 5.7%
65–69 years 700 4.4%
70–74 years 500 3.2%
75–79 years 300 1.9%
80–84 years 200 1.3%
85+ years 100 0.6%

Pakan, Sarawak population by ethnicity

Pakan, Sarawak population by ethnicity
EthnicityPopulationShareShare chart
Bumiputera (Malay) 100 0.6%
Bumiputera (Other) 15,400 97.5%
Chinese 200 1.3%
Indian 0 0.0%
Other citizens 0 0.0%
Non-citizens 0 0.0%

Ethnic groups follow DOSM categories. Non-citizens are shown as a single group regardless of ethnicity.

Other districts in Sarawak

About these figures

Population figures are Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM) estimates for 2026, published in thousands to one decimal place and shown here to the nearest hundred residents. State totals add up their district estimates. Sex, age and ethnicity breakdowns are published separately and may differ slightly from the total because of rounding.

Source: Population Table: Administrative District, Department of Statistics Malaysia (opens in a new tab), dated , licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY 4.0) (opens in a new tab). iniPrice has aggregated and reformatted this data; DOSM does not endorse this site. See the Disclaimer for details of our changes.