Kuala Lumpur population

Estimated residents of Kuala Lumpur in 2026, by sex, age group and ethnicity.

Total Population2,082,300
Male1,123,500
Female958,800
Districts1

View Kuala Lumpur property prices

Browse all districts in Kuala Lumpur

Population by district in Kuala Lumpur

Kuala Lumpur population by sex

Kuala Lumpur population by sex
SexPopulationShareShare chart
Male 1,123,500 54.0%
Female 958,800 46.0%

Kuala Lumpur population by age group

Kuala Lumpur population by age group
Age groupPopulationShareShare chart
Children (0–14) 345,200 16.6%
Working age (15–64) 1,582,700 76.0%
Seniors (65+) 154,600 7.4%

Kuala Lumpur population by five-year age group

Kuala Lumpur population by five-year age group
Age groupPopulationShareShare chart
0–4 years 99,400 4.8%
5–9 years 119,400 5.7%
10–14 years 126,400 6.1%
15–19 years 136,900 6.6%
20–24 years 151,600 7.3%
25–29 years 145,000 7.0%
30–34 years 191,700 9.2%
35–39 years 236,600 11.4%
40–44 years 243,400 11.7%
45–49 years 190,800 9.2%
50–54 years 132,400 6.4%
55–59 years 84,900 4.1%
60–64 years 69,400 3.3%
65–69 years 52,300 2.5%
70–74 years 42,500 2.0%
75–79 years 32,400 1.6%
80–84 years 17,600 0.8%
85+ years 9,800 0.5%

Kuala Lumpur population by ethnicity

Kuala Lumpur population by ethnicity
EthnicityPopulationShareShare chart
Bumiputera (Malay) 869,100 41.7%
Bumiputera (Other) 21,300 1.0%
Chinese 728,200 35.0%
Indian 176,800 8.5%
Other citizens 14,000 0.7%
Non-citizens 272,800 13.1%

Ethnic groups follow DOSM categories. Non-citizens are shown as a single group regardless of ethnicity.

Population by district in Kuala Lumpur

1 districts
Districts in Kuala Lumpur ranked by estimated population
DistrictPopulationShareProperty prices
Kuala Lumpur 2,082,300 100.0% Kuala Lumpur report

Property reports use the district names in recorded transactions. Sarawak property records are grouped by division, so several districts may share one property report.

Other states

About these figures

Population figures are Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM) estimates for 2026, published in thousands to one decimal place and shown here to the nearest hundred residents. State totals add up their district estimates. Sex, age and ethnicity breakdowns are published separately and may differ slightly from the total because of rounding.

Source: Population Table: Administrative District, Department of Statistics Malaysia (opens in a new tab), dated , licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY 4.0) (opens in a new tab). iniPrice has aggregated and reformatted this data; DOSM does not endorse this site. See the Disclaimer for details of our changes.