Putrajaya population

Estimated residents of Putrajaya in 2026, by sex, age group and ethnicity.

Total Population121,400
Male59,700
Female61,600
Districts1

View Putrajaya property prices

Browse all districts in Putrajaya

Population by district in Putrajaya

Putrajaya population by sex

Putrajaya population by sex
SexPopulationShareShare chart
Male 59,700 49.2%
Female 61,600 50.7%

Putrajaya population by age group

Putrajaya population by age group
Age groupPopulationShareShare chart
Children (0–14) 38,100 31.4%
Working age (15–64) 80,800 66.6%
Seniors (65+) 2,700 2.2%

Putrajaya population by five-year age group

Putrajaya population by five-year age group
Age groupPopulationShareShare chart
0–4 years 8,100 6.7%
5–9 years 12,400 10.2%
10–14 years 17,600 14.5%
15–19 years 13,300 11.0%
20–24 years 7,100 5.8%
25–29 years 4,300 3.5%
30–34 years 6,300 5.2%
35–39 years 10,000 8.2%
40–44 years 17,800 14.7%
45–49 years 11,400 9.4%
50–54 years 5,100 4.2%
55–59 years 3,100 2.6%
60–64 years 2,400 2.0%
65–69 years 1,500 1.2%
70–74 years 700 0.6%
75–79 years 300 0.2%
80–84 years 100 0.1%
85+ years 100 0.1%

Putrajaya population by ethnicity

Putrajaya population by ethnicity
EthnicityPopulationShareShare chart
Bumiputera (Malay) 113,600 93.6%
Bumiputera (Other) 2,300 1.9%
Chinese 600 0.5%
Indian 1,400 1.2%
Other citizens 300 0.2%
Non-citizens 3,100 2.6%

Ethnic groups follow DOSM categories. Non-citizens are shown as a single group regardless of ethnicity.

Population by district in Putrajaya

1 districts
Districts in Putrajaya ranked by estimated population
DistrictPopulationShareProperty prices
Putrajaya 121,400 100.0% Putrajaya report

Property reports use the district names in recorded transactions. Sarawak property records are grouped by division, so several districts may share one property report.

Other states

About these figures

Population figures are Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM) estimates for 2026, published in thousands to one decimal place and shown here to the nearest hundred residents. State totals add up their district estimates. Sex, age and ethnicity breakdowns are published separately and may differ slightly from the total because of rounding.

Source: Population Table: Administrative District, Department of Statistics Malaysia (opens in a new tab), dated , licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY 4.0) (opens in a new tab). iniPrice has aggregated and reformatted this data; DOSM does not endorse this site. See the Disclaimer for details of our changes.