Labuan population

Estimated residents of Labuan in 2026, by sex, age group and ethnicity.

Total Population101,100
Male51,700
Female49,400
Districts1

View Labuan property prices

Browse all districts in Labuan

Population by district in Labuan

Labuan population by sex

Labuan population by sex
SexPopulationShareShare chart
Male 51,700 51.1%
Female 49,400 48.9%

Labuan population by age group

Labuan population by age group
Age groupPopulationShareShare chart
Children (0–14) 24,800 24.5%
Working age (15–64) 70,200 69.4%
Seniors (65+) 6,000 5.9%

Labuan population by five-year age group

Labuan population by five-year age group
Age groupPopulationShareShare chart
0–4 years 6,600 6.5%
5–9 years 9,500 9.4%
10–14 years 8,700 8.6%
15–19 years 8,000 7.9%
20–24 years 7,700 7.6%
25–29 years 9,800 9.7%
30–34 years 8,200 8.1%
35–39 years 8,100 8.0%
40–44 years 10,000 9.9%
45–49 years 6,000 5.9%
50–54 years 4,800 4.7%
55–59 years 4,000 4.0%
60–64 years 3,600 3.6%
65–69 years 2,500 2.5%
70–74 years 1,600 1.6%
75–79 years 900 0.9%
80–84 years 400 0.4%
85+ years 600 0.6%

Labuan population by ethnicity

Labuan population by ethnicity
EthnicityPopulationShareShare chart
Bumiputera (Malay) 25,800 25.5%
Bumiputera (Other) 52,300 51.7%
Chinese 9,600 9.5%
Indian 900 0.9%
Other citizens 1,500 1.5%
Non-citizens 11,000 10.9%

Ethnic groups follow DOSM categories. Non-citizens are shown as a single group regardless of ethnicity.

Population by district in Labuan

1 districts
Districts in Labuan ranked by estimated population
DistrictPopulationShareProperty prices
Labuan 101,100 100.0% Labuan report

Property reports use the district names in recorded transactions. Sarawak property records are grouped by division, so several districts may share one property report.

Other states

About these figures

Population figures are Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM) estimates for 2026, published in thousands to one decimal place and shown here to the nearest hundred residents. State totals add up their district estimates. Sex, age and ethnicity breakdowns are published separately and may differ slightly from the total because of rounding.

Source: Population Table: Administrative District, Department of Statistics Malaysia (opens in a new tab), dated , licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY 4.0) (opens in a new tab). iniPrice has aggregated and reformatted this data; DOSM does not endorse this site. See the Disclaimer for details of our changes.