Perlis population

Estimated residents of Perlis in 2026, by sex, age group and ethnicity.

Total Population297,300
Male148,200
Female149,100
Districts1

View Perlis property prices

Browse all districts in Perlis

Population by district in Perlis

Perlis population by sex

Perlis population by sex
SexPopulationShareShare chart
Male 148,200 49.8%
Female 149,100 50.2%

Perlis population by age group

Perlis population by age group
Age groupPopulationShareShare chart
Children (0–14) 57,000 19.2%
Working age (15–64) 214,200 72.0%
Seniors (65+) 26,200 8.8%

Perlis population by five-year age group

Perlis population by five-year age group
Age groupPopulationShareShare chart
0–4 years 18,300 6.2%
5–9 years 19,200 6.5%
10–14 years 19,500 6.6%
15–19 years 18,800 6.3%
20–24 years 36,400 12.2%
25–29 years 34,000 11.4%
30–34 years 23,000 7.7%
35–39 years 19,100 6.4%
40–44 years 20,400 6.9%
45–49 years 24,500 8.2%
50–54 years 14,800 5.0%
55–59 years 11,500 3.9%
60–64 years 11,700 3.9%
65–69 years 9,900 3.3%
70–74 years 8,000 2.7%
75–79 years 4,900 1.6%
80–84 years 2,300 0.8%
85+ years 1,100 0.4%

Perlis population by ethnicity

Perlis population by ethnicity
EthnicityPopulationShareShare chart
Bumiputera (Malay) 255,100 85.8%
Bumiputera (Other) 1,500 0.5%
Chinese 19,800 6.7%
Indian 5,100 1.7%
Other citizens 5,800 2.0%
Non-citizens 10,100 3.4%

Ethnic groups follow DOSM categories. Non-citizens are shown as a single group regardless of ethnicity.

Population by district in Perlis

1 districts
Districts in Perlis ranked by estimated population
DistrictPopulationShareProperty prices
Perlis 297,300 100.0% Perlis report

Property reports use the district names in recorded transactions. Sarawak property records are grouped by division, so several districts may share one property report.

Other states

About these figures

Population figures are Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM) estimates for 2026, published in thousands to one decimal place and shown here to the nearest hundred residents. State totals add up their district estimates. Sex, age and ethnicity breakdowns are published separately and may differ slightly from the total because of rounding.

Source: Population Table: Administrative District, Department of Statistics Malaysia (opens in a new tab), dated , licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY 4.0) (opens in a new tab). iniPrice has aggregated and reformatted this data; DOSM does not endorse this site. See the Disclaimer for details of our changes.