Bahagian Kapit, Sarawak population

Estimated residents of Bahagian Kapit, Sarawak in 2026, by sex, age group and ethnicity.

Total Population81,600
Male43,200
Female38,100
Share of Sarawak3.2%

View Bahagian Kapit property prices

Back to Sarawak population

View Sarawak property prices

Bahagian Kapit, Sarawak population by sex

Bahagian Kapit, Sarawak population by sex
SexPopulationShareShare chart
Male 43,200 52.9%
Female 38,100 46.7%

Bahagian Kapit, Sarawak population by age group

Bahagian Kapit, Sarawak population by age group
Age groupPopulationShareShare chart
Children (0–14) 17,600 21.6%
Working age (15–64) 57,700 70.7%
Seniors (65+) 6,700 8.2%

Bahagian Kapit, Sarawak population by five-year age group

Bahagian Kapit, Sarawak population by five-year age group
Age groupPopulationShareShare chart
0–4 years 6,600 8.1%
5–9 years 4,800 5.9%
10–14 years 6,200 7.6%
15–19 years 7,500 9.2%
20–24 years 7,700 9.4%
25–29 years 5,600 6.9%
30–34 years 6,500 8.0%
35–39 years 6,300 7.7%
40–44 years 5,400 6.6%
45–49 years 5,000 6.1%
50–54 years 4,900 6.0%
55–59 years 4,400 5.4%
60–64 years 4,400 5.4%
65–69 years 2,700 3.3%
70–74 years 1,900 2.3%
75–79 years 1,100 1.3%
80–84 years 800 1.0%
85+ years 200 0.2%

Bahagian Kapit, Sarawak population by ethnicity

Bahagian Kapit, Sarawak population by ethnicity
EthnicityPopulationShareShare chart
Bumiputera (Malay) 2,600 3.2%
Bumiputera (Other) 71,600 87.7%
Chinese 3,600 4.4%
Indian 0 0.0%
Other citizens 100 0.1%
Non-citizens 3,400 4.2%

Ethnic groups follow DOSM categories. Non-citizens are shown as a single group regardless of ethnicity.

Population by district in Bahagian Kapit

4 districts
Districts in Bahagian Kapit ranked by estimated population
DistrictPopulationShareProperty prices
Kapit 37,800 46.3% Bahagian Kapit report
Belaga 22,700 27.8% Bahagian Kapit report
Bukit Mabong 10,700 13.1% Bahagian Kapit report
Song 10,400 12.7% Bahagian Kapit report

Property reports use the district names in recorded transactions. Sarawak property records are grouped by division, so several districts may share one property report.

Other districts in Sarawak

About these figures

Population figures are Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM) estimates for 2026, published in thousands to one decimal place and shown here to the nearest hundred residents. State totals add up their district estimates. Sex, age and ethnicity breakdowns are published separately and may differ slightly from the total because of rounding.

Source: Population Table: Administrative District, Department of Statistics Malaysia (opens in a new tab), dated , licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY 4.0) (opens in a new tab). iniPrice has aggregated and reformatted this data; DOSM does not endorse this site. See the Disclaimer for details of our changes.