Bahagian Mukah, Sarawak population

Estimated residents of Bahagian Mukah, Sarawak in 2026, by sex, age group and ethnicity.

Total Population110,500
Male58,300
Female52,100
Share of Sarawak4.4%

View Bahagian Mukah property prices

Back to Sarawak population

View Sarawak property prices

Bahagian Mukah, Sarawak population by sex

Bahagian Mukah, Sarawak population by sex
SexPopulationShareShare chart
Male 58,300 52.8%
Female 52,100 47.1%

Bahagian Mukah, Sarawak population by age group

Bahagian Mukah, Sarawak population by age group
Age groupPopulationShareShare chart
Children (0–14) 23,900 21.6%
Working age (15–64) 76,000 68.8%
Seniors (65+) 10,200 9.2%

Bahagian Mukah, Sarawak population by five-year age group

Bahagian Mukah, Sarawak population by five-year age group
Age groupPopulationShareShare chart
0–4 years 8,400 7.6%
5–9 years 7,700 7.0%
10–14 years 7,800 7.1%
15–19 years 8,800 8.0%
20–24 years 9,500 8.6%
25–29 years 10,200 9.2%
30–34 years 9,100 8.2%
35–39 years 8,700 7.9%
40–44 years 7,800 7.1%
45–49 years 6,200 5.6%
50–54 years 5,400 4.9%
55–59 years 5,400 4.9%
60–64 years 4,900 4.4%
65–69 years 3,900 3.5%
70–74 years 3,000 2.7%
75–79 years 1,900 1.7%
80–84 years 1,000 0.9%
85+ years 400 0.4%

Bahagian Mukah, Sarawak population by ethnicity

Bahagian Mukah, Sarawak population by ethnicity
EthnicityPopulationShareShare chart
Bumiputera (Malay) 7,100 6.4%
Bumiputera (Other) 86,500 78.3%
Chinese 5,000 4.5%
Indian 0 0.0%
Other citizens 300 0.3%
Non-citizens 11,300 10.2%

Ethnic groups follow DOSM categories. Non-citizens are shown as a single group regardless of ethnicity.

Population by district in Bahagian Mukah

5 districts
Districts in Bahagian Mukah ranked by estimated population
DistrictPopulationShareProperty prices
Mukah 43,000 38.9% Bahagian Mukah report
Dalat 22,100 20.0% Bahagian Mukah report
Daro 20,800 18.8% Bahagian Mukah report
Matu 16,600 15.0% Bahagian Mukah report
Tanjung Manis 8,000 7.2% Bahagian Mukah report

Property reports use the district names in recorded transactions. Sarawak property records are grouped by division, so several districts may share one property report.

Other districts in Sarawak

About these figures

Population figures are Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM) estimates for 2026, published in thousands to one decimal place and shown here to the nearest hundred residents. State totals add up their district estimates. Sex, age and ethnicity breakdowns are published separately and may differ slightly from the total because of rounding.

Source: Population Table: Administrative District, Department of Statistics Malaysia (opens in a new tab), dated , licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY 4.0) (opens in a new tab). iniPrice has aggregated and reformatted this data; DOSM does not endorse this site. See the Disclaimer for details of our changes.