Kudat, Sabah population

Estimated residents of Kudat, Sabah in 2026, by sex, age group and ethnicity.

Total Population94,200
Male47,800
Female46,400
Share of Sabah2.5%

View Kudat property prices

Back to Sabah population

View Sabah property prices

Kudat, Sabah population by sex

Kudat, Sabah population by sex
SexPopulationShareShare chart
Male 47,800 50.7%
Female 46,400 49.3%

Kudat, Sabah population by age group

Kudat, Sabah population by age group
Age groupPopulationShareShare chart
Children (0–14) 22,800 24.2%
Working age (15–64) 64,600 68.6%
Seniors (65+) 6,500 6.9%

Kudat, Sabah population by five-year age group

Kudat, Sabah population by five-year age group
Age groupPopulationShareShare chart
0–4 years 7,500 8.0%
5–9 years 7,600 8.1%
10–14 years 7,700 8.2%
15–19 years 9,200 9.8%
20–24 years 9,100 9.7%
25–29 years 8,800 9.3%
30–34 years 8,300 8.8%
35–39 years 7,400 7.9%
40–44 years 6,900 7.3%
45–49 years 5,000 5.3%
50–54 years 3,900 4.1%
55–59 years 3,300 3.5%
60–64 years 2,700 2.9%
65–69 years 2,400 2.5%
70–74 years 2,100 2.2%
75–79 years 1,100 1.2%
80–84 years 600 0.6%
85+ years 300 0.3%

Kudat, Sabah population by ethnicity

Kudat, Sabah population by ethnicity
EthnicityPopulationShareShare chart
Bumiputera (Malay) 5,800 6.2%
Bumiputera (Other) 72,000 76.4%
Chinese 4,400 4.7%
Indian 0 0.0%
Other citizens 400 0.4%
Non-citizens 11,600 12.3%

Ethnic groups follow DOSM categories. Non-citizens are shown as a single group regardless of ethnicity.

Other districts in Sabah

About these figures

Population figures are Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM) estimates for 2026, published in thousands to one decimal place and shown here to the nearest hundred residents. State totals add up their district estimates. Sex, age and ethnicity breakdowns are published separately and may differ slightly from the total because of rounding.

Source: Population Table: Administrative District, Department of Statistics Malaysia (opens in a new tab), dated , licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY 4.0) (opens in a new tab). iniPrice has aggregated and reformatted this data; DOSM does not endorse this site. See the Disclaimer for details of our changes.