Pitas, Sabah population

Estimated residents of Pitas, Sabah in 2026, by sex, age group and ethnicity.

Total Population39,200
Male20,200
Female19,000
Share of Sabah1.0%

View Pitas property prices

Back to Sabah population

View Sabah property prices

Pitas, Sabah population by sex

Pitas, Sabah population by sex
SexPopulationShareShare chart
Male 20,200 51.5%
Female 19,000 48.5%

Pitas, Sabah population by age group

Pitas, Sabah population by age group
Age groupPopulationShareShare chart
Children (0–14) 10,400 26.5%
Working age (15–64) 26,300 67.1%
Seniors (65+) 2,500 6.4%

Pitas, Sabah population by five-year age group

Pitas, Sabah population by five-year age group
Age groupPopulationShareShare chart
0–4 years 3,700 9.4%
5–9 years 3,400 8.7%
10–14 years 3,300 8.4%
15–19 years 3,900 9.9%
20–24 years 3,500 8.9%
25–29 years 3,400 8.7%
30–34 years 3,500 8.9%
35–39 years 2,900 7.4%
40–44 years 2,800 7.1%
45–49 years 2,100 5.4%
50–54 years 1,700 4.3%
55–59 years 1,400 3.6%
60–64 years 1,100 2.8%
65–69 years 900 2.3%
70–74 years 900 2.3%
75–79 years 400 1.0%
80–84 years 200 0.5%
85+ years 100 0.3%

Pitas, Sabah population by ethnicity

Pitas, Sabah population by ethnicity
EthnicityPopulationShareShare chart
Bumiputera (Malay) 800 2.0%
Bumiputera (Other) 35,900 91.6%
Chinese 300 0.8%
Indian 0 0.0%
Other citizens 200 0.5%
Non-citizens 2,100 5.4%

Ethnic groups follow DOSM categories. Non-citizens are shown as a single group regardless of ethnicity.

Other districts in Sabah

About these figures

Population figures are Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM) estimates for 2026, published in thousands to one decimal place and shown here to the nearest hundred residents. State totals add up their district estimates. Sex, age and ethnicity breakdowns are published separately and may differ slightly from the total because of rounding.

Source: Population Table: Administrative District, Department of Statistics Malaysia (opens in a new tab), dated , licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY 4.0) (opens in a new tab). iniPrice has aggregated and reformatted this data; DOSM does not endorse this site. See the Disclaimer for details of our changes.