Kota Belud, Sabah population

Estimated residents of Kota Belud, Sabah in 2026, by sex, age group and ethnicity.

Total Population112,000
Male56,400
Female55,700
Share of Sabah3.0%

View Kota Belud property prices

Back to Sabah population

View Sabah property prices

Kota Belud, Sabah population by sex

Kota Belud, Sabah population by sex
SexPopulationShareShare chart
Male 56,400 50.4%
Female 55,700 49.7%

Kota Belud, Sabah population by age group

Kota Belud, Sabah population by age group
Age groupPopulationShareShare chart
Children (0–14) 27,200 24.3%
Working age (15–64) 77,800 69.5%
Seniors (65+) 7,000 6.3%

Kota Belud, Sabah population by five-year age group

Kota Belud, Sabah population by five-year age group
Age groupPopulationShareShare chart
0–4 years 7,800 7.0%
5–9 years 9,500 8.5%
10–14 years 9,900 8.8%
15–19 years 11,900 10.6%
20–24 years 10,400 9.3%
25–29 years 9,900 8.8%
30–34 years 9,900 8.8%
35–39 years 8,800 7.9%
40–44 years 8,400 7.5%
45–49 years 6,000 5.4%
50–54 years 4,900 4.4%
55–59 years 4,200 3.8%
60–64 years 3,400 3.0%
65–69 years 2,800 2.5%
70–74 years 2,400 2.1%
75–79 years 1,300 1.2%
80–84 years 500 0.4%
85+ years 0 0.0%

Kota Belud, Sabah population by ethnicity

Kota Belud, Sabah population by ethnicity
EthnicityPopulationShareShare chart
Bumiputera (Malay) 2,500 2.2%
Bumiputera (Other) 102,600 91.6%
Chinese 1,700 1.5%
Indian 100 0.1%
Other citizens 400 0.4%
Non-citizens 4,700 4.2%

Ethnic groups follow DOSM categories. Non-citizens are shown as a single group regardless of ethnicity.

Other districts in Sabah

About these figures

Population figures are Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM) estimates for 2026, published in thousands to one decimal place and shown here to the nearest hundred residents. State totals add up their district estimates. Sex, age and ethnicity breakdowns are published separately and may differ slightly from the total because of rounding.

Source: Population Table: Administrative District, Department of Statistics Malaysia (opens in a new tab), dated , licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY 4.0) (opens in a new tab). iniPrice has aggregated and reformatted this data; DOSM does not endorse this site. See the Disclaimer for details of our changes.