Kunak, Sabah population

Estimated residents of Kunak, Sabah in 2026, by sex, age group and ethnicity.

Total Population76,700
Male41,500
Female35,300
Share of Sabah2.0%

View Kunak property prices

Back to Sabah population

View Sabah property prices

Kunak, Sabah population by sex

Kunak, Sabah population by sex
SexPopulationShareShare chart
Male 41,500 54.1%
Female 35,300 46.0%

Kunak, Sabah population by age group

Kunak, Sabah population by age group
Age groupPopulationShareShare chart
Children (0–14) 17,800 23.2%
Working age (15–64) 55,400 72.2%
Seniors (65+) 3,500 4.6%

Kunak, Sabah population by five-year age group

Kunak, Sabah population by five-year age group
Age groupPopulationShareShare chart
0–4 years 5,800 7.6%
5–9 years 6,300 8.2%
10–14 years 5,700 7.4%
15–19 years 7,600 9.9%
20–24 years 9,100 11.9%
25–29 years 10,000 13.0%
30–34 years 7,500 9.8%
35–39 years 6,300 8.2%
40–44 years 5,100 6.6%
45–49 years 3,600 4.7%
50–54 years 2,700 3.5%
55–59 years 2,000 2.6%
60–64 years 1,500 2.0%
65–69 years 1,700 2.2%
70–74 years 900 1.2%
75–79 years 400 0.5%
80–84 years 200 0.3%
85+ years 300 0.4%

Kunak, Sabah population by ethnicity

Kunak, Sabah population by ethnicity
EthnicityPopulationShareShare chart
Bumiputera (Malay) 2,700 3.5%
Bumiputera (Other) 31,300 40.8%
Chinese 600 0.8%
Indian 100 0.1%
Other citizens 2,200 2.9%
Non-citizens 39,900 52.0%

Ethnic groups follow DOSM categories. Non-citizens are shown as a single group regardless of ethnicity.

Other districts in Sabah

About these figures

Population figures are Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM) estimates for 2026, published in thousands to one decimal place and shown here to the nearest hundred residents. State totals add up their district estimates. Sex, age and ethnicity breakdowns are published separately and may differ slightly from the total because of rounding.

Source: Population Table: Administrative District, Department of Statistics Malaysia (opens in a new tab), dated , licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY 4.0) (opens in a new tab). iniPrice has aggregated and reformatted this data; DOSM does not endorse this site. See the Disclaimer for details of our changes.