Tenom, Sabah population

Estimated residents of Tenom, Sabah in 2026, by sex, age group and ethnicity.

Total Population54,700
Male28,100
Female26,500
Share of Sabah1.5%

View Tenom property prices

Back to Sabah population

View Sabah property prices

Tenom, Sabah population by sex

Tenom, Sabah population by sex
SexPopulationShareShare chart
Male 28,100 51.4%
Female 26,500 48.4%

Tenom, Sabah population by age group

Tenom, Sabah population by age group
Age groupPopulationShareShare chart
Children (0–14) 13,900 25.4%
Working age (15–64) 36,700 67.1%
Seniors (65+) 3,900 7.1%

Tenom, Sabah population by five-year age group

Tenom, Sabah population by five-year age group
Age groupPopulationShareShare chart
0–4 years 4,300 7.9%
5–9 years 4,700 8.6%
10–14 years 4,900 9.0%
15–19 years 5,800 10.6%
20–24 years 5,000 9.1%
25–29 years 4,700 8.6%
30–34 years 4,600 8.4%
35–39 years 4,200 7.7%
40–44 years 3,900 7.1%
45–49 years 2,800 5.1%
50–54 years 2,300 4.2%
55–59 years 1,900 3.5%
60–64 years 1,500 2.7%
65–69 years 1,200 2.2%
70–74 years 1,300 2.4%
75–79 years 800 1.5%
80–84 years 400 0.7%
85+ years 200 0.4%

Tenom, Sabah population by ethnicity

Tenom, Sabah population by ethnicity
EthnicityPopulationShareShare chart
Bumiputera (Malay) 4,000 7.3%
Bumiputera (Other) 45,600 83.4%
Chinese 1,500 2.7%
Indian 0 0.0%
Other citizens 200 0.4%
Non-citizens 3,400 6.2%

Ethnic groups follow DOSM categories. Non-citizens are shown as a single group regardless of ethnicity.

Other districts in Sabah

About these figures

Population figures are Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM) estimates for 2026, published in thousands to one decimal place and shown here to the nearest hundred residents. State totals add up their district estimates. Sex, age and ethnicity breakdowns are published separately and may differ slightly from the total because of rounding.

Source: Population Table: Administrative District, Department of Statistics Malaysia (opens in a new tab), dated , licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY 4.0) (opens in a new tab). iniPrice has aggregated and reformatted this data; DOSM does not endorse this site. See the Disclaimer for details of our changes.