Tambunan, Sabah population

Estimated residents of Tambunan, Sabah in 2026, by sex, age group and ethnicity.

Total Population34,000
Male17,200
Female16,800
Share of Sabah0.9%

View Tambunan property prices

Back to Sabah population

View Sabah property prices

Tambunan, Sabah population by sex

Tambunan, Sabah population by sex
SexPopulationShareShare chart
Male 17,200 50.6%
Female 16,800 49.4%

Tambunan, Sabah population by age group

Tambunan, Sabah population by age group
Age groupPopulationShareShare chart
Children (0–14) 9,300 27.4%
Working age (15–64) 22,200 65.3%
Seniors (65+) 2,600 7.6%

Tambunan, Sabah population by five-year age group

Tambunan, Sabah population by five-year age group
Age groupPopulationShareShare chart
0–4 years 3,100 9.1%
5–9 years 3,100 9.1%
10–14 years 3,100 9.1%
15–19 years 3,700 10.9%
20–24 years 3,000 8.8%
25–29 years 2,800 8.2%
30–34 years 2,800 8.2%
35–39 years 2,500 7.4%
40–44 years 2,300 6.8%
45–49 years 1,700 5.0%
50–54 years 1,400 4.1%
55–59 years 1,100 3.2%
60–64 years 900 2.6%
65–69 years 800 2.4%
70–74 years 900 2.6%
75–79 years 500 1.5%
80–84 years 200 0.6%
85+ years 200 0.6%

Tambunan, Sabah population by ethnicity

Tambunan, Sabah population by ethnicity
EthnicityPopulationShareShare chart
Bumiputera (Malay) 300 0.9%
Bumiputera (Other) 31,800 93.5%
Chinese 200 0.6%
Indian 0 0.0%
Other citizens 100 0.3%
Non-citizens 1,700 5.0%

Ethnic groups follow DOSM categories. Non-citizens are shown as a single group regardless of ethnicity.

Other districts in Sabah

About these figures

Population figures are Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM) estimates for 2026, published in thousands to one decimal place and shown here to the nearest hundred residents. State totals add up their district estimates. Sex, age and ethnicity breakdowns are published separately and may differ slightly from the total because of rounding.

Source: Population Table: Administrative District, Department of Statistics Malaysia (opens in a new tab), dated , licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY 4.0) (opens in a new tab). iniPrice has aggregated and reformatted this data; DOSM does not endorse this site. See the Disclaimer for details of our changes.