Papar, Sabah population

Estimated residents of Papar, Sabah in 2026, by sex, age group and ethnicity.

Total Population122,500
Male65,100
Female57,400
Share of Sabah3.3%

View Papar property prices

Back to Sabah population

View Sabah property prices

Papar, Sabah population by sex

Papar, Sabah population by sex
SexPopulationShareShare chart
Male 65,100 53.1%
Female 57,400 46.9%

Papar, Sabah population by age group

Papar, Sabah population by age group
Age groupPopulationShareShare chart
Children (0–14) 34,300 28.0%
Working age (15–64) 82,000 66.9%
Seniors (65+) 6,400 5.2%

Papar, Sabah population by five-year age group

Papar, Sabah population by five-year age group
Age groupPopulationShareShare chart
0–4 years 8,500 6.9%
5–9 years 13,000 10.6%
10–14 years 12,800 10.4%
15–19 years 13,900 11.3%
20–24 years 12,800 10.4%
25–29 years 10,200 8.3%
30–34 years 9,200 7.5%
35–39 years 9,100 7.4%
40–44 years 8,600 7.0%
45–49 years 6,100 5.0%
50–54 years 4,800 3.9%
55–59 years 4,000 3.3%
60–64 years 3,300 2.7%
65–69 years 2,500 2.0%
70–74 years 2,100 1.7%
75–79 years 1,000 0.8%
80–84 years 500 0.4%
85+ years 300 0.2%

Papar, Sabah population by ethnicity

Papar, Sabah population by ethnicity
EthnicityPopulationShareShare chart
Bumiputera (Malay) 30,500 24.9%
Bumiputera (Other) 78,400 64.0%
Chinese 4,000 3.3%
Indian 100 0.1%
Other citizens 1,000 0.8%
Non-citizens 8,500 6.9%

Ethnic groups follow DOSM categories. Non-citizens are shown as a single group regardless of ethnicity.

Other districts in Sabah

About these figures

Population figures are Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM) estimates for 2026, published in thousands to one decimal place and shown here to the nearest hundred residents. State totals add up their district estimates. Sex, age and ethnicity breakdowns are published separately and may differ slightly from the total because of rounding.

Source: Population Table: Administrative District, Department of Statistics Malaysia (opens in a new tab), dated , licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY 4.0) (opens in a new tab). iniPrice has aggregated and reformatted this data; DOSM does not endorse this site. See the Disclaimer for details of our changes.